Richard Genée

Real Name:
Franz Friedrich Richard Genée
Profile:
Prussian born Austrian librettist, playwright and composer, he co-wrote the libretto to Johann Strauss Jr.'s operetta "Die Fledermaus".
Born February 7, 1823 in Danzig, Pomerania, Germany (now Gdansk, Pomorskie, Poland).
Died June 15, 1895 in Baden, Lower Austria, Austria.
Sites:
Variations: