Otto Harbach

Real Name:
Otto Abels Hauerbach
Profile:
An American lyricist and librettist, known best for his work on musical comedies. Otto Harbach was born in Salt Lake City, Utah on August 18, 1873. He collaborated with many of the greatest American musical writers of the early 20th century, including George Gershwin, Jerome Kern, and Oscar Hammerstein II. He was a charter member of ASCAP and served as the organization's President from 1950-1953. Harbach died in New York City on January 24, 1963.

Inducted into the Songwriter's Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

DLP 8007, DL 8007 Otto Harbach - Roberta (A Musical Production) album art Jerome Kern, Otto Harbach - Kitty Carlisle, Alfred Drake, Paula Laurence, Kathryn Meisle Jerome Kern, Otto Harbach - Kitty Carlisle, Alfred Drake, Paula Laurence, Kathryn Meisle - Roberta (A Musical Production) (Album) Decca, Decca DLP 8007, DL 8007 US 1949 Sell This Version
LPM 3151 Otto Harbach - Showboat and The Cat And The Fiddle album art Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach - Showboat and The Cat And The Fiddle(10", Mono) RCA Victor LPM 3151 US 1953 Sell This Version
WLP 6045 Otto Harbach - Songs From Four Great Musicals   album art Sigmund Romberg, Otto Harbach, Rudolf Friml Sigmund Romberg, Otto Harbach, Rudolf Friml - Songs From Four Great Musicals (12", Album) Embassy WLP 6045 UK 1962 Sell This Version
440 018 730-2 Otto Harbach - The Desert Song / The New Moon album art Sigmund Romberg, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach Sigmund Romberg, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach - The Desert Song / The New Moon(CD, Album) Decca Broadway 440 018 730-2 US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2804-M Otto Harbach - Rose Marie album art Rudolf Friml / Otto Harbach And Oscar Hammerstein* Rudolf Friml / Otto Harbach And Oscar Hammerstein* - Rose Marie(Shellac, 10", Mono) Supraphon 2804-M Czechoslovakia 1957 Sell This Version
ERB 7025 Otto Harbach - Sigmund Romberg y su Orquesta album art Sigmund Romberg, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach, Genevieve Rowe, Warren Galjour, Robert Shaw Sigmund Romberg, Oscar Hammerstein II, Otto Harbach, Genevieve Rowe, Warren Galjour, Robert Shaw - Sigmund Romberg y su Orquesta(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal ERB 7025 Chile Unknown Sell This Version