Joy Byers

Real Name:
Joyce Alene Byers Johnston
Profile:
US songwriter. Mostly known for songs she has written for Elvis Presley. Wife to Bob Johnston. She wrote Timi Yuro's 1962 hit "What's A Matter Baby".
Born May 17, 1934 – Died May 10, 2017
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

K-465X Joy Byers - I'm Always Dreaming / How Could You album art Helen Troy I'm Always Dreaming (as Byers) and 1 more… Helen Troy - I'm Always Dreaming / How Could You (Single) Kapp Records K-465X US 1962 Sell This Version
45-3128 Joy Byers - (Return To Sender) Don't Want Your Letters / Ain't It Funny album art Gerri Granger Ain't It Funny (as J. Byers) Gerri Granger - (Return To Sender) Don't Want Your Letters / Ain't It Funny(7") Bigtop 45-3128 US 1962 Sell This Version
LRP-3260 Joy Byers - The Original Hits, Volume 6 album art Various What's A Matter Baby (as Byers) Various - The Original Hits, Volume 6(LP, Comp, Mono) Liberty LRP-3260 US 1962 Sell This Version
LST-7263 Joy Byers - What's A Matter Baby album art Timi Yuro What's A Matter Baby and 1 more… Timi Yuro - What's A Matter Baby (Album) Liberty LST-7263 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2170 Joy Byers - Go On Back To Him / I Said I Was Sorry album art Solomon Burke I Said I Was Sorry (as Byers) and 1 more… Solomon Burke - Go On Back To Him / I Said I Was Sorry(7", Single) Atlantic 45-2170 US 1962 Sell This Version
LIB-55469 Joy Byers - What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) album art Timi Yuro What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) Timi Yuro - What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) (Single) Liberty LIB-55469 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
F-55519 Joy Byers - The Love Of A Boy / I Aint Gonna Cry No More album art Timi Yuro I Aint Gonna Cry No More Timi Yuro - The Love Of A Boy / I Aint Gonna Cry No More (Single) Liberty F-55519 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
K-438X Joy Byers - If I Only Had Known How To Keep Her (She Would Never Have Gone To You) album art Jerry Jackson Jerry Jackson - If I Only Had Known How To Keep Her (She Would Never Have Gone To You)(7", Promo) Kapp Records K-438X US 1962 Sell This Version
55469 Joy Byers - What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) album art Timi Yuro What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) Timi Yuro - What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You)(7", Single) Liberty 55469 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LR-1809 Joy Byers - What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) album art Timi Yuro What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You) Timi Yuro - What's A Matter Baby (Is It Hurting You)(7", Single, Red) Liberty LR-1809 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
45-1085 Joy Byers - Love Me Sweet / My Hands Are Tied album art Joe Henderson (2) My Hands Are Tied Joe Henderson (2) - Love Me Sweet / My Hands Are Tied Todd 45-1085 US 1963 Sell This Version
214 019, 214019 Joy Byers - Too Late Too Worry  album art Helen Troy / Babs Tino How Could You (as Byers) Helen Troy / Babs Tino - Too Late Too Worry (EP) Kapp Records, Kapp Records 214 019, 214019 France 1963 Sell This Version
435 Joy Byers - If You Try To Steal My Baby / Who Was That Girl album art Sue Winford If You Try To Steal My Baby (as Joyce Byers) Sue Winford - If You Try To Steal My Baby / Who Was That Girl (Single) 20th Century Fox Records 435 US 1963 Sell This Version
DO-4368 Joy Byers - I Walked Right In / Woe Is Me album art Helen Shapiro I Walked Right In (With My Eyes Wide Open) Helen Shapiro - I Walked Right In / Woe Is Me(7", Single) Columbia DO-4368 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
45-16509 Joy Byers - Baby Baby / Pretty Girls Everywhere album art Arthur Alexander Baby Baby Arthur Alexander - Baby Baby / Pretty Girls Everywhere (Single) Dot Records 45-16509 US 1963 Sell This Version
62382 Joy Byers - Don't Worry About Bobby album art The Demensions Featuring Lenny Dell Don't Worry About Bobby The Demensions Featuring Lenny Dell - Don't Worry About Bobby(7", Single, Promo) Coral 62382 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-1086 Joy Byers - I'm Standing In The Shadows album art Five Royales* I'm Standing In The Shadows Five Royales* - I'm Standing In The Shadows(7") Todd 45-1086 US 1963 Sell This Version
CFF 4 Joy Byers - South Street / Them Terrible Boots album art The Orlons Them Terrible Boots The Orlons - South Street / Them Terrible Boots (Single) Cameo CFF 4 Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
1047 Joy Byers - I Told You So / Don't Let The Sun Catch You Crying album art Steve Alaimo I Told You So Steve Alaimo - I Told You So / Don't Let The Sun Catch You Crying (Single) Checker 1047 US 1963 Sell This Version
VJLP 1077, VJ 1077 Joy Byers - You're No Good album art Betty Everett Until You Were Gone (as J. Byers) Betty Everett - You're No Good (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VJLP 1077, VJ 1077 US 1963 Sell This Version
F.11732 Joy Byers - They Say album art The Mojo's* They Say (as Byers) The Mojo's* - They Say Decca F.11732 UK 1963 Sell This Version
C-1061 Joy Byers - Biggest Hits album art The Orlons Them Terrible Boots The Orlons - Biggest Hits (Comp) Cameo C-1061 US 1963 Sell This Version
SD 8085 Joy Byers - If You Need Me album art Solomon Burke I Said I Was Sorry and 1 more… Solomon Burke - If You Need Me (Album) Atlantic SD 8085 US 1963 Sell This Version
LRP-3286 Joy Byers - The Best Of Timi Yuro album art Timi Yuro I Ain't Gonna Cry No More (as Byers) and 1 more… Timi Yuro - The Best Of Timi Yuro (Comp) Liberty LRP-3286 US 1963 Sell This Version
217 010 Joy Byers - Crossfire! album art The Orlons Them Terrible Boots The Orlons - Crossfire!(7", EP) Cameo Parkway 217 010 France 1963 Sell This Version