Harry Warren (2)

Real Name:
Salvatore Antonio Guaragna
Profile:
Italian-American songwriter (born Dec. 24, 1893 in Brooklyn, New York - died Sep. 22, 1981 in Los Angeles, California).
During his life he has (co-)written several #1 hit songs, numerous film and Broadway tunes and even 3 Academy Award winners ("Lullaby of Broadway" in 1935, "You'll Never Know" in 1943 and "On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe" in 1945).
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971. Notable co-writers are: Al Dubin.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JJA 19791 The Hollywood Years Of Harry Warren (1930-1957) — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2) The Hollywood Years Of Harry Warren (1930-1957)(2xLP, Gat) JJA JJA 19791 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBL1-3891 42nd Street — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2) Lyrics by Al Dubin Presented By David Merrick (2) Harry Warren (2) Lyrics by Al Dubin Presented By David Merrick (2) - 42nd Street(LP, Album, Ind) RCA Red Seal CBL1-3891 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NO.5002 The Harvey Girls (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) — Harry Warren (2) Judy Garland, Johnny Mercer, Harry Warren (2), John Hodiak, Ray Bolger, Angela Lansbury, Virginia O'Brien Judy Garland, Johnny Mercer, Harry Warren (2), John Hodiak, Ray Bolger, Angela Lansbury, Virginia O'Brien - The Harvey Girls (Original Motion Picture Sound Track)(LP) Hollywood Soundstage NO.5002 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PHONT 7412 Who′s Harry Warren? - Evergreen!. Vol. 1: Jeepers Creepers — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2), Carli Tornehave, Pamela Knowles, Arne Domnérus, Bengt Hallberg, Ove Lind And His Swedish All Stars Harry Warren (2), Carli Tornehave, Pamela Knowles, Arne Domnérus, Bengt Hallberg, Ove Lind And His Swedish All Stars - Who′s Harry Warren? - Evergreen!. Vol. 1: Jeepers Creepers(LP, Album) Phontastic PHONT 7412 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7243 5 55189 2 7, 5 55189 2 The Busby Berkeley Album — Harry Warren (2) Al Dubin & Harry Warren (2) - John McGlinn · Brent Barrett (2) · Judy Blazer* · Ann Morrison · Debbie Shapiro Gravitte* · Guy Stroman · London Sinfonietta Chorus · London Sinfonietta Al Dubin & Harry Warren (2) - John McGlinn · Brent Barrett (2) · Judy Blazer* · Ann Morrison · Debbie Shapiro Gravitte* · Guy Stroman · London Sinfonietta Chorus · London Sinfonietta - The Busby Berkeley Album(CD, Album) Angel Records, EMI Classics 7243 5 55189 2 7, 5 55189 2 UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PHONT CD 7412 Who′s Harry Warren? - Evergreen! — Harry Warren (2) Carli Tornehave, Pamela Knowles, Warren* Carli Tornehave, Pamela Knowles, Warren* - Who′s Harry Warren? - Evergreen!(CD, Album) Phontastic PHONT CD 7412 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
APMC 101 Piano Vignettes — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2) Piano Vignettes(CD, Album) Associated Production Music LLC APMC 101 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HW 602 Summer Holiday — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2) Summer Holiday(LP) Four Jays Music Co. Inc. HW 602 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

11-8746 Arthur Freed, Harry Warren (2), James Melton, Al Goodman And His Orchestra Arthur Freed, Harry Warren (2), James Melton, Al Goodman And His Orchestra - Strange Music/ There's Beauty Everywhere(Shellac, 12") RCA Victor Red Seal 11-8746 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

RS7-106-1, S106B On The Atchison, Topeka, And The Santa Fe With Harry Warren — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2), Various Harry Warren (2), Various - On The Atchison, Topeka, And The Santa Fe With Harry Warren(CD, Comp) Reader's Digest Music, Reader's Digest Music RS7-106-1, S106B US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RTS 4334 Songs Of Harry Warren: Lullaby Of Broadway (& Hollywood) — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2) Songs Of Harry Warren: Lullaby Of Broadway (& Hollywood)(2xCD, Comp) Retrospective Records RTS 4334 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD AJA 5139 The Song Is...Harry Warren — Harry Warren (2) Harry Warren (2) The Song Is...Harry Warren(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) ASV, Living Era CD AJA 5139 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JJA 19792 Harry Warren (2) The Classic Movie Musicals Of Harry Warren (Vol 1)(LP, Comp) JJA JJA 19792 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JJA 19793 Harry Warren (2) The Classic Movie Musicals Of Harry Warren Volume 2(LP, Comp) JJA JJA 19793 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

davemuy

davemuy

October 30, 2021
An urgent question to the community: I am trying to work out whether this Harry Warren is the same "Harry 'Fingers' Warren" who plays on Tribute to Scott Joplin LP. Can anybody help me? Many thanks.

Videos (8)

Edit