Casino Versus Japan

Real Name:
Erik Paul Kowalski
Profile:
Milwaukee-based musician/producer, born on May 5, 1973.
Son of Paul Kowalski.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

str005 Casino Versus Japan — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan (Album) Star Star Stereo str005 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
wbl003 Go Hawaii — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Go Hawaii (Album) Wobblyhead wbl003 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
crpk cd 18 Whole Numbers Play The Basics — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Whole Numbers Play The Basics (Album) Carpark Records crpk cd 18 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATTCD006 Hitori + Kaiso 1998 - 2001 — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Hitori + Kaiso 1998 - 2001(2xCD) Attacknine ATTCD006 US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATTCD018 Night On Tape — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Night On Tape (Album) Attacknine ATTCD018 US 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Frozen Geometry — Casino Versus Japan Casino Vs Japan* Frozen Geometry (Album) Not On Label (Casino Versus Japan Self-released) none US 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Suicide By Sun — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Suicide By Sun (Album) Not On Label (Casino Versus Japan Self-released) none US 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live 2019 — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Live 2019 Not On Label (Casino Versus Japan Self-released) none US 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

str4008 Split Single — Casino Versus Japan Jessica Bailiff / Casino Versus Japan Jessica Bailiff / Casino Versus Japan - Split Single(7", Single, Ltd) Star Star Stereo str4008 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Wbl006 Via — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Via (Single) Wobblyhead Wbl006 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WBL-013 Split EP — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan | Freescha Casino Versus Japan | Freescha - Split EP (EP) Wobblyhead WBL-013 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FEW-001 FEW-001 — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan / Am-Boy Casino Versus Japan / Am-Boy - FEW-001(7", Ltd) Frank Wobbly & Sons FEW-001 US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATTS005 Damaged Errata — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Damaged Errata (Single) Attacknine ATTS005 US 2015
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Tracks 1999 - 2003 — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Tracks 1999 - 2003(CDr, Comp, Ltd) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Echo Counting — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Echo Counting (Comp) Not On Label (Casino Versus Japan Self-released) none US 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

DJ Mixes

FACT 683 FACT Mix 683 — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan FACT Mix 683(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) FACT Magazine FACT 683 UK 2018
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Live: Le Poisson Rouge NYC 2010 — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Live: Le Poisson Rouge NYC 2010 Attacknine none US 2016
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live At Beachland Ballroom — Casino Versus Japan Casino Versus Japan Live At Beachland Ballroom Attacknine none US 2016

Add Review

nein17

nein17

June 7, 2018
new record coming out! It's called "Suicide By Sun". It's up for pre-order on bandcamp.
teknologika

teknologika

July 9, 2017
Go Hawaii = best CVJ album. Everything he has done since doesn't compare.
See 3 replies
nein17

nein17

December 16, 2015
edited over 7 years ago
I found this article about the Wobblyhead label back in 2000 http://onmilwaukee.com/music/articles/wobblyhead.html?viewall=1
Not much is said about Kowalski, but it's definitely interesting to see where this label sprouted from.
tek-tonics

tek-tonics

August 10, 2015
really enjoying a re-listen
nein17

nein17

November 10, 2014
Guys, we should ask Beatdelete to release Casino's debut on vinyl. Go here to suggest it.
http://beatdelete.com/help/122-can't-find-what-your-looking-for?
See 1 reply
disfunktion

disfunktion

March 19, 2003
Casino vs Japan makes some of the most beautiful music I have ever heard. It is almost a euphoric listening experience. Definitely a must for any fan of beautiful electronic music.

Videos (54)

Edit