Hank Snow

Real Name:
Clarence Eugene Snow
Profile:
Hank Snow (born May 9, 1914, Brooklyn, Nova Scotia, Canada – died December 20, 1999, Madison, Tennessee, USA) was a Canadian country artist. Recording 140 albums in a 50 year plus career, Snow had a clear baritone voice, played guitar, and was an accomplished songwriter. Among his more than 85 singles to hit the Billboard country charts between 1950 and 1980 were the #1 self-penned "I'm Moving On" and "The Golden Rocket" The former "I'm Moving On" tying a chart record by spending 21 long weeks at the #1 position. His story of great hardship to big time success is motivational, and Snow is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame, the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame and the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.

In 2017 Hank Snow Was played by Pokey LaFarge in the CMT Series "Sun Records"
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WP 295 Hank Snow - Favorites album art Hank Snow Favorites (Album) RCA Victor WP 295 US 1950 Sell This Version
WP 310 Hank Snow - Hank Snow Sings Famous Railroading Songs album art Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger*, The Rainbow Ranch Boys Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger*, The Rainbow Ranch Boys - Hank Snow Sings Famous Railroading Songs (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor WP 310 US 1951 Sell This Version
EPB 3070 Hank Snow - Hank Snow Sings album art Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And The Rainbow Ranch Boys Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And The Rainbow Ranch Boys - Hank Snow Sings(2x7", Album, EP, Gat) RCA Victor EPB 3070 US 1952 Sell This Version
LPM 3267 Hank Snow - Hank Snow's Country Guitar album art Hank Snow And The Rainbow Ranch Boys Hank Snow And The Rainbow Ranch Boys - Hank Snow's Country Guitar (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPM 3267 US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1113-C, LPM-1113 Hank Snow - Just Keep A-Movin' album art Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And His Rainbow Ranch Boys* Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And His Rainbow Ranch Boys* - Just Keep A-Movin' (Album, EP) RCA Victor LPM-1113-C, LPM-1113 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1156 Hank Snow - Old Doc Brown album art Hank Snow Old Doc Brown (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1156 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM 3026 Hank Snow - Country Classics album art Hank Snow (The Singing Ranger)* Country Classics (Album) RCA Victor LPM 3026 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
31,092 Hank Snow - Country & Western Jamboree album art Hank Snow Country & Western Jamboree (Album) RCA Victor 31,092 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
97 / 98 Hank Snow - Navy Country Hoedown: No. 97 Rose Maddox / No. 98 Jimmie Snow album art Tex Williams, Rose Maddox / Hank Snow, Jimmie Snow* Tex Williams, Rose Maddox / Hank Snow, Jimmie Snow* - Navy Country Hoedown: No. 97 Rose Maddox / No. 98 Jimmie Snow(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Navy Country Hoedown 97 / 98 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1638 Hank Snow - Hank Snow Sings Sacred Songs album art Hank Snow Hank Snow Sings Sacred Songs (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1638 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1861 Hank Snow - When Tragedy Struck album art Hank Snow When Tragedy Struck (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1861 US 1959 Sell This Version
CAS 514(e) Hank Snow - The Singing Ranger album art Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And His Rainbow Ranch Boys* Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger* And His Rainbow Ranch Boys* - The Singing Ranger (Comp, Album) RCA Camden CAS 514(e) Canada 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-2043 Hank Snow - Sings Jimmie Rodgers Songs album art Hank Snow Sings Jimmie Rodgers Songs (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2043 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LSP-2458 Hank Snow - Big Country Hits (Songs I Hadn't Recorded Till Now) album art Hank Snow Big Country Hits (Songs I Hadn't Recorded Till Now) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2458 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
SHP-5296 Hank Snow - Hank Snow's Souvenirs album art Hank Snow Hank Snow's Souvenirs (Album) RCA Victor SHP-5296 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
CAS-680(e) Hank Snow - The Southern Cannonball album art Hank Snow The Southern Cannonball (Album) RCA Camden CAS-680(e) US 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2580, LSP 2580 Hank Snow - Together Again album art Hank Snow & Anita Carter Hank Snow & Anita Carter - Together Again (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2580, LSP 2580 US 1962 Sell This Version
CAS 722 Hank Snow - The One And Only Hank Snow album art Hank Snow The One And Only Hank Snow (Album, Comp) RCA Camden CAS 722 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LSP 2675 Hank Snow - I've Been Everywhere album art Hank Snow I've Been Everywhere (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 2675 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
RD-7590 Hank Snow - 3 Country Gentlemen album art Hank Locklin & Hank Snow & Porter Wagoner Hank Locklin & Hank Snow & Porter Wagoner - 3 Country Gentlemen (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor RD-7590 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2705, LSP 2705 Hank Snow - Railroad Man album art Hank Snow Railroad Man (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-2705, LSP 2705 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
LPM-2812 Hank Snow - More Hank Snow Souvenirs album art Hank Snow More Hank Snow Souvenirs (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPM-2812 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
LPM-2952, LPM 2952 Hank Snow - Reminiscing album art Chet Atkins and Hank Snow Chet Atkins and Hank Snow - Reminiscing (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2952, LPM 2952 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-2901 Hank Snow - Songs Of Tragedy album art Hank Snow Songs Of Tragedy (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2901 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-3378 Hank Snow - Gloryland March album art Hank Snow Gloryland March RCA Victor LSP-3378 Canada 1965 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

williambill

williambill

April 1, 2017
I'm looking for two 10" LPs Hank Snow Country Classics. LPM 3070 Hank Snow Salutes Jimmie Rodgers. 3131. Must be in excellent to mint condition.
langstondouglas

langstondouglas

April 5, 2016
I am looking for the words to "The Runt" but no luck--just one run around after another
I prefer Porter Wagoner version of the song--sure would like the words to it

Videos (121) Edit