Rhonda Burchmore

Real Name:
Rhonda Suzanne Burchmore
Profile:
Rhonda Burchmore, OAM (born May 15, 1960, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) is an Australian entertainer and author.

Burchmore has been performing since the age of two, trained in singing, acting and dancing and was awarded a scholarship to the University of New England where she majored in Theatre Arts. She became internationally known for her role as "Kate" in the 1982 film, The Pirate Movie. Burchmore gave her first major Australian theatre breakthrough performance in the 1988 production of Sugar Babies opposite Garry MacDonald and Broadway theatre performer Eddie Bracken (2). Later that year, she reprised her role opposite Mickey Rooney and Ann Miller in London's West End theatre production. Whilst in the U.K., she also starred in the revival of Stop the World – I Want to Get Off.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3411615]

Artist

Albums

L-37356 Rhonda Burchmore - They're Playing Our Song (Australian Cast) album art John Waters (4), Jacki Weaver, Rhonda Burchmore John Waters (4), Jacki Weaver, Rhonda Burchmore - They're Playing Our Song (Australian Cast)(LP, Album) Festival Records L-37356 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
RB001 Rhonda Burchmore - Midnight Rendezvous album art Rhonda Burchmore With The Ray Alldridge Trio Rhonda Burchmore With The Ray Alldridge Trio - Midnight Rendezvous(CD, Album) Shock (2) RB001 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
RB002 Rhonda Burchmore - Live At The Melbourne Concert Hall album art Rhonda Burchmore Live At The Melbourne Concert Hall(CD, Album) Not On Label RB002 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
SV0520 Rhonda Burchmore - Together Alone album art Bobby Valentine (3), Rhonda Burchmore Bobby Valentine (3), Rhonda Burchmore - Together Alone(CD) Sound Vault Records SV0520 Australia 2006 Sell This Version
RB003 Rhonda Burchmore - Pure Imagination album art Rhonda Burchmore Pure Imagination (Album) Shock (2) RB003 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
ABC 374 3283 Rhonda Burchmore - Cry Me A River - The World Of Julie London album art Rhonda Burchmore Cry Me A River - The World Of Julie London(CD, Album) ABC Music ABC 374 3283 Australia 2013 Sell This Version
SHOCK 0026 Rhonda Burchmore - Rhonda Burchmore album art Rhonda Burchmore Rhonda Burchmore(CD, Album) Shock (2) SHOCK 0026 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

659730 1 Rhonda Burchmore - Hold Me Now album art Rhonda Burchmore Hold Me Now(CD, Single) Columbia 659730 1 Australia 1993 Sell This Version