Dave Bartholomew

Real Name:
Davis Bartholomew
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, composer, producer and arranger, born December 24, 1918 in Edgard, Louisiana, USA. Died June 23, 2019, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.

He led his own band in 1946. In 1949, he became the A&R representative for Imperial in New Orleans and recorded his first session in the same year. In December 1949, he recorded a young pianist named Fats Domino performing 'The Fat Man', which launched Domino's career. Bartholomew wrote over 4000 songs.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1998.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-9217 Dave Bartholomew - New Orleans House Party album art Dave Bartholomew New Orleans House Party (Album) Imperial LP-9217 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP 12076 Dave Bartholomew - Fats Domino Presents Dave Bartholomew And His Great Big Band album art Dave Bartholomew Fats Domino Presents Dave Bartholomew And His Great Big Band (Album) Imperial LP 12076 US 1961 Sell This Version
BR-1201 Dave Bartholomew - Dave Bartholomew's New Orleans Jazz Band album art Dave Bartholomew's New Orleans Jazz Band* Dave Bartholomew's New Orleans Jazz Band(LP) Broadmoor (2) BR-1201 US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-4585 Dave Bartholomew - High Flying Woman / Stormy Weather album art Dave Bartholomew High Flying Woman / Stormy Weather (Single) King Records (3) 45-4585 US 1952 Sell This Version
45-5210 Dave Bartholomew - Who Drank The Beer While I Was In The Rear album art Dave Bartholomew Who Drank The Beer While I Was In The Rear (Single) Imperial 45-5210 US 1952 Sell This Version
4508 Dave Bartholomew - I'll Never Be The Same / In The Alley album art Dave Bartholomew I'll Never Be The Same / In The Alley(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) King Records (3) 4508 US 1952 Sell This Version
X5350 Dave Bartholomew - Every Night, Every Day / Four Winds album art Dave Bartholomew Every Night, Every Day / Four Winds (Single) Imperial X5350 US 1955 Sell This Version
X5390 Dave Bartholomew - Would You / Turn Your Lamps Down Low album art Dave Bartholomew Would You / Turn Your Lamps Down Low (Single) Imperial X5390 US 1956 Sell This Version
X5408 Dave Bartholomew - Lovin' You / Three Time Loser album art Dave Bartholomew Lovin' You / Three Time Loser(7", Single) Imperial X5408 US 1956 Sell This Version
X5481 Dave Bartholomew - Cinderella / Hard Times (The Slop) album art Dave Bartholomew Cinderella / Hard Times (The Slop) (Single) Imperial X5481 US 1957 Sell This Version
X5438 Dave Bartholomew - The Shufflin' Fox / The Monkey album art Dave Bartholomew The Shufflin' Fox / The Monkey (Single) Imperial X5438 1957 Sell This Version
X5724 Dave Bartholomew - Yeah Yeah / People Are Talking album art Dave Bartholomew Yeah Yeah / People Are Talking Imperial X5724 US 1961 Sell This Version
5803 Dave Bartholomew - Going To The River / I'm Walkin' album art Dave Bartholomew Going To The River / I'm Walkin'(7", Single, Promo) Imperial 5803 US 1961 Sell This Version
X5702 Dave Bartholomew - I Cried / Somebody New album art Dave Bartholomew I Cried / Somebody New(7", Promo) Imperial X5702 US 1961 Sell This Version
27.751 Dave Bartholomew - Honky Tonk Trumpet album art Dave Bartholomew Honky Tonk Trumpet(7", EP) Polydor 27.751 France 1962 Sell This Version
5835 Dave Bartholomew - Honky Tonk Trumpet album art Dave Bartholomew Honky Tonk Trumpet(7", Promo) Imperial 5835 US 1962 Sell This Version
# 101 Dave Bartholomew - Hey-Hey / Junk Man album art Dave Bartholomew Hey-Hey / Junk Man(7") Broadmoor Records (2) # 101 US 1966 Sell This Version
JBJ 1004 Dave Bartholomew - Shrimp And Gumbo / Ah Cubanas album art Dave Bartholomew Shrimp And Gumbo / Ah Cubanas Mambo (5) JBJ 1004 UK 2010 Sell This Version
JBJ 1026 Dave Bartholomew - Carnival Day / Cat Music album art Dave Bartholomew Carnival Day / Cat Music(7", Single) Mambo (5) JBJ 1026 UK 2011 Sell This Version
1005 Dave Bartholomew - Its Never Too Late / Who Drank My Beer album art Blue Sonnetts* / Dave Bartholomew Blue Sonnetts* / Dave Bartholomew - Its Never Too Late / Who Drank My Beer Excelsior (5) 1005 US Unknown Sell This Version
SD-156 Dave Bartholomew - You Gonna Marry My Daughter / Black People Music album art Dave Bartholomew And Chuck Carobo* Dave Bartholomew And Chuck Carobo* - You Gonna Marry My Daughter / Black People Music(7", Single) SuperDome Records SD-156 US Unknown Sell This Version
50201 Dave Bartholomew - The Rest Of My Life / Guitar Shuffle album art Dave Bartholomew, Lowell Fulsom Dave Bartholomew, Lowell Fulsom - The Rest Of My Life / Guitar Shuffle(7") Big Star (4) 50201 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-4544 Dave Bartholomew - Bad Habit album art Dave Bartholomew Bad Habit(7") King Records (3) 45-4544 US Unknown Sell This Version
PB-2501 Dave Bartholomew - When The Saints Go Marching On / Get High Everybody album art Dave Bartholomew / Lil' Son Jackson Dave Bartholomew / Lil' Son Jackson - When The Saints Go Marching On / Get High Everybody(7", RE) Play Back Records (4) PB-2501 US Unknown Sell This Version
X5373 Dave Bartholomew - An Old Cowhand From A Blues Band / Shrimp & Gumbo album art Dave Bartholomew An Old Cowhand From A Blues Band / Shrimp & Gumbo(7") Imperial X5373 US Unknown Sell This Version