Ray Charles

Real Name:
Ray Charles Robinson
Profile:
Ray Charles (born September 23, 1930, Albany, Georgia, USA – died June 10, 2004, Beverly Hills, California, USA) was an American singer, songwriter, musician, and composer. He was inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Performer).
For the leader of the Ray Charles Singers, see Ray Charles (2).
For the co-writer of the songs "Frenesi" and "South", see Ray Charles (6)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

8006 Ray Charles - Ray Charles album art Ray Charles Ray Charles (Album) Atlantic 8006 US 1957 Sell This Version
1259 Ray Charles - The Great Ray Charles album art Ray Charles The Great Ray Charles (Album, Comp) Atlantic 1259 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
8025 Ray Charles - Yes Indeed! album art Ray Charles Yes Indeed! (Album) Atlantic 8025 US 1958 Sell This Version
LTZ-K15146 Ray Charles - Soul Brothers album art Milt Jackson & Ray Charles Milt Jackson & Ray Charles - Soul Brothers (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K15146 UK 1958 Sell This Version
1289 Ray Charles - Ray Charles At Newport album art Ray Charles Ray Charles At Newport (Album) Atlantic 1289 US 1958 Sell This Version
HA-E.2226 Ray Charles - What'd I Say album art Ray Charles What'd I Say (Album) Atlantic HA-E.2226 UK 1959 Sell This Version
1312 Ray Charles - The Genius Of Ray Charles album art Ray Charles The Genius Of Ray Charles (Album) Atlantic 1312 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
ATLANTIC 8039 Ray Charles - Ray Charles In Person album art Ray Charles Ray Charles In Person (Album) Atlantic ATLANTIC 8039 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
1304 Ray Charles - Fathead album art Ray Charles Presents David Newman* Ray Charles Presents David Newman* - Fathead (Album) Atlantic 1304 US 1960 Sell This Version
FLPG 20.6055 Ray Charles - The Genius Hits The Road album art Ray Charles The Genius Hits The Road (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount FLPG 20.6055 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
1360 Ray Charles - Soul Meeting album art Ray Charles & Milt Jackson Ray Charles & Milt Jackson - Soul Meeting (Album) Atlantic 1360 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
1369 Ray Charles - The Genius After Hours album art Ray Charles The Genius After Hours (Album) Atlantic 1369 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
HAM-K 6197, HAM-K.6197 Ray Charles - The Genius Sings The Blues album art Ray Charles The Genius Sings The Blues (Album) Atlantic HAM-K 6197, HAM-K.6197 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
SML-930079 Ray Charles - ...Dedicated To You album art Ray Charles ...Dedicated To You (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount SML-930079 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
HP 91-09 Ray Charles - Ray Charles And Betty Carter album art Ray Charles And Betty Carter Ray Charles And Betty Carter - Ray Charles And Betty Carter (Album) ABC-Paramount HP 91-09 1961 Sell This Version
CLP. 1475, CLP 1475 Ray Charles - Genius + Soul = Jazz album art Ray Charles Genius + Soul = Jazz (Album, Single) Impulse!, Impulse! CLP. 1475, CLP 1475 UK 1961 Sell This Version
ABC-435, ABC 435 Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music Volume Two album art Ray Charles Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music Volume Two (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-435, ABC 435 US 1962 Sell This Version
ABCS-415, ABCS 415 Ray Charles - Greatest Hits album art Ray Charles Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABCS-415, ABCS 415 US 1962 Sell This Version
ABC 410 Ray Charles - Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music album art Ray Charles Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music (Album, MiniAlbum) ABC-Paramount ABC 410 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
V 519 Ray Charles - Recorded Live On Stage at the Palladium album art Ray Charles, Mojo And His "Chi 4"* Ray Charles, Mojo And His "Chi 4"* - Recorded Live On Stage at the Palladium Vernon Records V 519 US 1963 Sell This Version
ABC-465 Ray Charles - Ingredients In A Recipe For Soul album art Ray Charles Ingredients In A Recipe For Soul (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-465 US 1963 Sell This Version
FLPG - 20.6064 Ray Charles - Entre Nós Trazendo Uma Receita Para A Alma album art Ray Charles Entre Nós Trazendo Uma Receita Para A Alma(LP, S/Edition, + 7) Polydor FLPG - 20.6064 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
ABC 100.000 STANDARD, 100.000 Ray Charles - Chansons Du Film "Ballad In Blue" album art Ray Charles Chansons Du Film "Ballad In Blue" (Album) ABC-Paramount, Vega ABC 100.000 STANDARD, 100.000 France 1964 Sell This Version
ML-31,304 Ray Charles - Sweet & Sour Tears album art Ray Charles Sweet & Sour Tears (Album) ABC-Paramount ML-31,304 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
ABC-495 Ray Charles - Have A Smile With Me album art Ray Charles Have A Smile With Me (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-495 US 1964 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

colette.grellier

colette.grellier

May 29, 2017
If you want another album of Ray Charles produced, check this project here: https://www.diggersfactory.com/vinyl/643/ray-charles-au-palais-des-sports-live
It's an exclusive live of Ray Charles of 1961 at Le Palais des Sports which hasn't been released in any format yet! Only 300 copies are available since it's an exclusive limited edition project! Don't miss your chance!!
CSwa913102

CSwa913102

September 26, 2012
There are a great many releases listed under "albums" that actually belong in "compilations."

Videos (121) Edit