Townes Van Zandt

Real Name:
John Townes Van Zandt
Profile:
Folk music singer-songwriter, performer, and poet
Born: March 7, 1944 in Fort Worth, Texas
Died: January 1, 1997 of cardiac arrhythmia at his home in Smyrna, Tennessee
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PY-40,001, PYS-40,001 Townes Van Zandt - For The Sake Of The Song album art Townes Van Zandt For The Sake Of The Song (Album) Poppy PY-40,001, PYS-40,001 US 1968 Sell This Version
PYS 40004 Townes Van Zandt - Our Mother The Mountain album art Townes Van Zandt Our Mother The Mountain (Album) Poppy PYS 40004 US 1969 Sell This Version
PYS 40007 Townes Van Zandt - Townes Van Zandt album art Townes Van Zandt Townes Van Zandt (Album) Poppy PYS 40007 US 1969 Sell This Version
PYS-40012, PYS-40,012 Townes Van Zandt - Delta Momma Blues album art Townes Van Zandt Delta Momma Blues (Album) Poppy, Poppy PYS-40012, PYS-40,012 US 1971 Sell This Version
PP-LA004-F Townes Van Zandt - The Late Great Townes Van Zandt album art Townes Van Zandt The Late Great Townes Van Zandt (Album) Poppy PP-LA004-F US 1972 Sell This Version
PYS-5700 Townes Van Zandt - High, Low And In Between album art Townes Van Zandt High, Low And In Between (Album) Poppy PYS-5700 US 1972 Sell This Version
5353-7001, 535 37001 Townes Van Zandt - Live At The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas album art Townes Van Zandt Live At The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas (Album) Tomato 5353-7001, 535 37001 US 1977 Sell This Version
TOM-7017 Townes Van Zandt - Flyin' Shoes album art Townes Van Zandt Flyin' Shoes (Album) Tomato TOM-7017 US 1978 Sell This Version
HLDCD 004 Townes Van Zandt - Live & Obscure album art Townes Van Zandt Live & Obscure (Album) Heartland Records (5) HLDCD 004 UK 1987 Sell This Version
SH-C-1020 Townes Van Zandt - At My Window album art Townes Van Zandt At My Window (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-C-1020 US 1987 Sell This Version
Frayed CD1 Townes Van Zandt - Rain On A Conga Drum - Live In Berlin album art Townes Van Zandt Rain On A Conga Drum - Live In Berlin (Album) Exile Records (2) Frayed CD1 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
CDSP 96829 Townes Van Zandt - Roadsongs album art Townes Van Zandt Roadsongs (Album) Universe Productions CDSP 96829 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
none, R2 71542 Townes Van Zandt - The Nashville Sessions album art Townes Van Zandt The Nashville Sessions (Album) Tomato, Rhino Records (2) none, R2 71542 US 1993 Sell This Version
SD-2101 Townes Van Zandt - Rear View Mirror album art Townes Van Zandt Rear View Mirror (Album) Sundown SD-2101 US 1993 Sell This Version
IRS 993.151 Townes Van Zandt - No Deeper Blue album art Townes Van Zandt No Deeper Blue (Album) Veracity IRS 993.151 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
RTS 24 Townes Van Zandt - Abnormal album art Townes Van Zandt Abnormal (Album) Return To Sender RTS 24 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Normal 201 Townes Van Zandt - Highway Kind album art Townes Van Zandt Highway Kind (Album) Normal Normal 201 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
41290 Townes Van Zandt - Documentary album art Townes Van Zandt Documentary (Album) Normal 41290 US 1997 Sell This Version
Normal 225 CD Townes Van Zandt - In Pain album art Townes Van Zandt In Pain (Album) Normal Normal 225 CD Germany 1999 Sell This Version
RTS 32, XXXII Townes Van Zandt - Live At McCabe's album art Townes Van Zandt Live At McCabe's (Album) Return To Sender, Return To Sender RTS 32, XXXII Germany 2001 Sell This Version
CTX146CD Townes Van Zandt - Together At The Bluebird Café album art Steve Earle - Townes Van Zandt - Guy Clark Steve Earle - Townes Van Zandt - Guy Clark - Together At The Bluebird Café (Album) American Originals Records CTX146CD Australia & New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
TOM 2001 Townes Van Zandt - Texas Rain (The Texas Hill Country Recordings) album art Townes Van Zandt Texas Rain (The Texas Hill Country Recordings) (Album) Tomato TOM 2001 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
N 235 CD Townes Van Zandt - Absolutely Nothing album art Townes Van Zandt Absolutely Nothing (Album) Normal N 235 CD Germany 2002 Sell This Version
80302-01119-2 Townes Van Zandt - A Gentle Evening With Townes Van Zandt album art Townes Van Zandt A Gentle Evening With Townes Van Zandt(CD, Album) Dualtone 80302-01119-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
6-16892-52402-1 Townes Van Zandt - In The Beginning... album art Townes Van Zandt In The Beginning... (Album, Comp) Compadre Records, TVZ Records 6-16892-52402-1 US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Chalkers

Chalkers

May 29, 2018
Such an amazing songwriter. I have to admit I've only heard his first seven albums but they contain some of the finest examples of musical poetry I've ever heard. His self titled album is utterly incredible and easily ranks among any list of greatest acoustic albums of all time.
primetimechuck

primetimechuck

November 7, 2017
I named my son after Townes and Bob Dylan's son, Jakob. Townes' music has meant a great deal to me. Got me through alot of lonely nights and days. If youre looking for lyrics that both mend and wound the heart and soul, and make you think... Townes Van Zandt wrote them in spades!
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

February 22, 2017
edited over 3 years ago
Townes Van Zandt. An unique figure in music.. Everyone should check on his songs for a class in songwriting. Pretty much the best writer that ever lived.
He has influenced thousands of artists, singers, songwriters, guitarists and alike.. you name it. Townes is the blueprint for alot in music.

Videos (93) Edit