Walter Page

Real Name:
Walter Sylvester Page
Profile:
Walter Page (born February 9, 1900, Gallatin, Missouri, USA – died December 20, 1957, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz multi-instrumentalist and bandleader, best known for his groundbreaking work as a double bass player with Walter Page's Blue Devils and the Count Basie Orchestra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L-410 Walter Page - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 2 album art Hot Lips Page, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Paul Quinichette, Burney Peacock, Walter Page, Dan Burley, Danny Barker Hot Lips Page, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Paul Quinichette, Burney Peacock, Walter Page, Dan Burley, Danny Barker - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 2(10", Album, Mono) Circle L-410 US 1951 Sell This Version
SV 2036, SVLP 2036 Walter Page - For Basie album art Paul Quinichette, Jo Jones, Shad Collins, Nat Pierce, Walter Page, Freddie Green Paul Quinichette, Jo Jones, Shad Collins, Nat Pierce, Walter Page, Freddie Green - For Basie (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville SV 2036, SVLP 2036 US 1963 Sell This Version
XANADU 192 Pee Wee Russell, Nat Pierce, Dave Frishberg, Walter Page, George Wettling Pee Wee Russell, Nat Pierce, Dave Frishberg, Walter Page, George Wettling - Over The Rainbow(LP, Album) Xanadu Records XANADU 192 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 429 Walter Page - For Basie album art Paul Quinichette, Shad Collins, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones, Nat Pierce Paul Quinichette, Shad Collins, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones, Nat Pierce - For Basie(7", EP, Mono) Metronome MEP 429 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version

Compilations

6.24057 AG Walter Page - Kansas City Six And Five (1938) album art Lester Young, Buck Clayton, Eddie Durham, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones Lester Young, Buck Clayton, Eddie Durham, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones - Kansas City Six And Five (1938)(LP, Comp, Mono) London Records 6.24057 AG Germany 1979 Sell This Version
0081.132 Walter Page - Basie Reunions album art Buck Clayton / Shad Collins / Freddie Greene* / Eddie Jones / Jo Jones / Walter Page / Nat Pierce / Paul Quinichette / Jack Washington Buck Clayton / Shad Collins / Freddie Greene* / Eddie Jones / Jo Jones / Walter Page / Nat Pierce / Paul Quinichette / Jack Washington - Basie Reunions (Album) Prestige 0081.132 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
JCD-262 Walter Page - Jamming At Rudi's album art Danny Barker, Eubie Blake, Dave Burley, Pops Foster, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Conrad Janis, John Jeffrey (2), Ken Kersey*, Freddy Moore*, Oran "Lips" Page*, Walter Page, Burney Peacock, Paul Quinichette, Tom Sharpsteen, R. C. H. Smith, Ralph Sutton (2), Bob Wilber Danny Barker, Eubie Blake, Dave Burley, Pops Foster, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Conrad Janis, John Jeffrey (2), Ken Kersey*, Freddy Moore*, Oran "Lips" Page*, Walter Page, Burney Peacock, Paul Quinichette, Tom Sharpsteen, R. C. H. Smith, Ralph Sutton (2), Bob Wilber - Jamming At Rudi's(CD, Comp) Jazzology JCD-262 US 1996 Sell This Version