John Densmore

Real Name:
John Paul Densmore
Profile:
American drummer, songwriter, actor, writer.

Born: 1 December 1944 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Best known as drummer of The Doors from their beginning in 1964 until the end in 1973. He stayed active in the rock scene till the 1980s when he entered the world of dance, performed with Bess Snyder And Co., touring the United States for two years.

He has also acted both on stage, TV, and film, along with releasing several books both about his time in the Doors and beyond.

Latterly, he started a new band called Tribaljazz who released their first album in 2006.

As a Doors member, he was inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame in 1993, in 2007 was recognized with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame, and also in 2007 Densmore and band mates were awarded a Grammy Award for Lifetime Achievement.

He and the Doors have been saluted twice by the City of Los Angeles. In 2017 at a public gathering in Venice Beach, they proclaimed 4 January as the "Day of the Doors" in honor of the 50th anniversary of the group's self-titled album release on that date in 1967. And a year later, on 4 January 2018, honorary street signs were unveiled at the junction of Densmore Avenue and Morrison Street in Encino, in a ceremony Densmore attended.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

7559624752 John Densmore - Stoned Immaculate: The Music Of The Doors album art Various The End and 5 more… Various - Stoned Immaculate: The Music Of The Doors(CD, Album, Comp) Elektra 7559624752 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
82876 76660 2 John Densmore - Dead Man Walking (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various The Long Road and 1 more… Various - Dead Man Walking (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Album, Comp) Columbia 82876 76660 2 US 2006 Sell This Version
PG1323 John Densmore - Down To Hear Music Vol-1 album art Various Hopi Various - Down To Hear Music Vol-1(CD, Album) Down To Hear Records PG1323 US 2006 Sell This Version
D1100 John Densmore - When You're Strange: A Film About The Doors (Songs From The Motion Picture) album art The Doors ''Rock & Roll And Jazz'' The Doors - When You're Strange: A Film About The Doors (Songs From The Motion Picture) (Album) Rhino Records (2), Doors Music Company D1100 Poland 2010 Sell This Version
none John Densmore - Rare Breed: The Songs Of Peter LaFarge album art Peter LaFarge Drums Peter LaFarge - Rare Breed: The Songs Of Peter LaFarge(10xFile, MP3, Album) Not On Label none US 2010

Compilations

7559-62568-2, AMCY-6163/4 John Densmore - The Best Of The Doors album art The Doors No Me Moleste Mosquito (as Densmore) The Doors - The Best Of The Doors (Comp) Elektra, Warner Strategic Marketing, Warner Strategic Marketing International 7559-62568-2, AMCY-6163/4 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
DFGCD 8660 John Densmore - Indian Rezervation Blues And More album art Various Heart Beat (as John Densmore (Blue Stone Project)) Various - Indian Rezervation Blues And More(3xCD, Comp, Enh) Dixiefrog DFGCD 8660 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
MBB7197 John Densmore - The Many Faces Of The Doors album art Various The First Time (I Heard Coltrane) and 1 more… Various - The Many Faces Of The Doors (Comp) Music Brokers MBB7197 Mexico 2015 Sell This Version

Videos

EVBRD33362 John Densmore - When You're Strange: A Film About The Doors (Songs From The Motion Picture) album art The Doors Rock & Roll And Jazz The Doors - When You're Strange: A Film About The Doors (Songs From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Eagle Vision EVBRD33362 US 2010 Sell This Version