Arnold Fishkin

Real Name:
Arnold Aaron Fishkind
Profile:
Arnold Fishkind, more often credited as Arnold Fishkin (born July 20, 1919, Bayonne, New Jersey - d. September 6, 1999, Palm Desert, California) was an American jazz bassist who appeared on over 100 albums recorded between the '30s and the '80s. During his career Fishkind performed swing and bebop jazz, television, jingles, and even western themed music. Although there is no mention in the record from whom he learned bass, he gave as his primary influence Jimmy Blanton.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

EOR-9028G Arnold Fishkin - Charlie Parker On Dial album art Charlie Parker Home Cooking I (as Arnold Fishkind) and 5 more… Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker On Dial(7xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) Odeon EOR-9028G Japan 1973 Sell This Version
DRCD44402 Arnold Fishkin - Complete Savoy & Dial Sessions album art Charlie Parker Blues (Master Take) and 6 more… Charlie Parker - Complete Savoy & Dial Sessions(8xCD, Comp, RE, RM) Definitive Records (2) DRCD44402 Andorra 2001 Sell This Version