Lester Young

Real Name:
Lester Willis Young
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist

Lester Young (born August 27, 1909, Woodville, Mississippi, USA - died March 15, 1959, New York City, New York, USA). He ranks together with Coleman Hawkins and Ben Webster as one of the three "great tenors" of the the swing era. Occasionally, he was known to also play the clarinet.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG C-108 Lester Young - Lester Young Collates album art Lester Young Lester Young Collates (Album) Mercury MG C-108 US 1951 Sell This Version
701 Lester Young - Battle Of The Saxes album art Illinois Jacquet / Lester Young Illinois Jacquet / Lester Young - Battle Of The Saxes (Album) Aladdin (6) 701 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 9002 Lester Young - Tenor Sax Solos album art Lester Young Tenor Sax Solos Metronome, Metronome MG 9002 US 1951 Sell This Version
506 Lester Young - Trio album art King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender King Cole*, Lester Young, Red Callender - Trio (Album, EP) Aladdin (6) 506 US 1953 Sell This Version
706 Lester Young - And His Tenor Sax album art Lester Young And His Tenor Sax(10", Album, Mono) Aladdin (6) 706 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG N-6 Lester Young - Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #2 album art Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio - Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #2 (Album) Norgran Records MG N-6 US 1954 Sell This Version
GLP 6988, MGN-5 Lester Young - Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #1 album art Lester Young Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio #1 (Album) Norgran Records GLP 6988, MGN-5 France 1954 Sell This Version
MGN 1005 Lester Young - The President album art Lester Young The President (Album) Norgran Records MGN 1005 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG N-1022 Lester Young - Lester Young album art Lester Young Lester Young Norgran Records MG N-1022 US 1955 Sell This Version
ILP-603 Lester Young - And His Tenor Sax Vol. 2 album art Lester Young And His Tenor Sax Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Aladdin (6) ILP-603 US 1951 Sell This Version
LN 3107 Lester Young - Lester Leaps In album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Lester Young - Lester Leaps In (Comp, Album) Epic LN 3107 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG N-1043 Lester Young - Pres & Sweets album art Lester Young, Harry Edison Lester Young, Harry Edison - Pres & Sweets (Album, Comp) Norgran Records MG N-1043 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG N-1054 Lester Young - The President Plays With The Oscar Peterson Trio album art Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio - The President Plays With The Oscar Peterson Trio (Album, Comp) Norgran Records MG N-1054 US 1956 Sell This Version
G-417 Lester Young - Pres And Teddy album art Lester Young, Teddy Wilson Lester Young, Teddy Wilson - Pres And Teddy (Album) American Recording Society G-417 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8298 Lester Young - Going For Myself... album art Harry Edison, Lester Young Harry Edison, Lester Young - Going For Myself... (Album) Verve Records MG V-8298 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V6-8316 Lester Young - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' album art Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison Lester Young, Roy Eldridge And Harry Edison - Laughin' To Keep From Cryin' (Album) Verve Records MG V6-8316 US 1958 Sell This Version
84 069 Lester Young - Le Dernier Message De Lester Young album art Lester Young Le Dernier Message De Lester Young (Album) Barclay 84 069 France 1959 Sell This Version
LN 3577 Lester Young - Lester Young Memorial Album Volume 2 album art Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Lester Young Memorial Album Volume 2 (Comp, Album) Fontana, Fontana LN 3577 US 1959 Sell This Version
LN 3576 Lester Young - Lester Young Memorial Album Vol. 1 album art Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* Lester Young With Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Lester Young Memorial Album Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Epic LN 3576 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8378 Lester Young - Lester Young In Paris album art Lester Young Lester Young In Paris (Album, Comp) Verve Records MG V-8378 US 1960 Sell This Version
PLP-402 Lester Young - Pres album art Lester Young Pres (Album, Comp) Charlie Parker Records, Charlie Parker Records PLP-402 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
PLP-409 Lester Young - Just You, Just Me album art Lester Young Just You, Just Me (Album) Charlie Parker Records PLP-409 US 1961 Sell This Version
PLP-828-S, PLP 828 S Lester Young - An Historic Meeting At The Summit album art Charlie Parker And Lester Young Charlie Parker And Lester Young - An Historic Meeting At The Summit (Album) Charlie Parker Records, Charlie Parker Records PLP-828-S, PLP 828 S US 1961 Sell This Version
FL 30,014 Lester Young - Lester Young With The Kansas City Five album art Lester Young Lester Young With The Kansas City Five (Comp) Commodore FL 30,014 US 1961 Sell This Version
61202 Lester Young - Count Basie & His Orchestra album art Count Basie Orchestra & Lester Young & Miles Davis Count Basie Orchestra & Lester Young & Miles Davis - Count Basie & His Orchestra(Acetate, LP, 12") Pyral 61202 France 1961 Sell This Version