Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
NSU 3009 Benny Goodman - Radio City Music Hall  March 16 1986 album art Frank Sinatra Featuring Ella Fitzgerald, Benny Goodman, Red Buttons, Placido Domingo Frank Sinatra Featuring Ella Fitzgerald, Benny Goodman, Red Buttons, Placido Domingo - Radio City Music Hall March 16 1986(CD, Album, Ltd, Num, Unofficial) NSU Records NSU 3009 US 2019 Sell This Version
none Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman & Paris Listen To The Magic - Lady Be Good album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman & Paris Listen To The Magic - Lady Be Good(CD, Album, Comp, Unofficial) Limited Edition (6) none Russia Unknown Sell This Version
HS 211 Benny Goodman The Benny Goodman Story(LP, Unofficial, Red) Hae Shan Records HS 211 Taiwan Unknown Sell This Version
none Benny Goodman - Unissued album art Benny Goodman Unissued(LP, Mono, Unofficial) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman And Glen Miller At Carnegie Hall 1939 album art Benny Goodman, Glenn Miller Benny Goodman, Glenn Miller - Benny Goodman And Glen Miller At Carnegie Hall 1939(LP, Mono, Unofficial) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
T-1004 Benny Goodman - The Un-Heard Benny Goodman - Volume Two album art Benny Goodman The Un-Heard Benny Goodman - Volume Two(LP, Album, Mono, Unofficial) Blu-Disc (2) T-1004 US Unknown Sell This Version