Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
107640, 107693 Benny Goodman - 1958 Cancer Crusade album art Jackie Gleason / Jim Reeves A Tribute To Jimmy Dorsey Jackie Gleason / Jim Reeves - 1958 Cancer Crusade(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) American Cancer Society, American Cancer Society 107640, 107693 US 1958 Sell This Version
SJS-744 Benny Goodman - Jazz Parade N° 2 album art Various Bugle Call Rag Various - Jazz Parade N° 2 (EP, Comp) Jazztone (2), Concert Hall SJS-744 1959 Sell This Version
A 21529 Benny Goodman - The Legendary Big Bands album art Various Oh! Look At Me Now! and 3 more… Various - The Legendary Big Bands(CD) Sony Music Special Products A 21529 US 1990 Sell This Version
72011-2 Tommy Dorsey Lady Be Good Tommy Dorsey - The BigBigBigBig Bands Volume 11(CD) The Harry Fox Agency, Inc. 72011-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
1153-2 Benny Goodman - Encyclopedia Of Boogie Woogie album art Various Roll 'Em Various - Encyclopedia Of Boogie Woogie(CD, Com) Fine Tune, LLC 1153-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
RQ 401, RQ-401 Benny Goodman - Popular album art Various Sound Of Music Various - Popular United Stereo Tapes, United Stereo Tapes RQ 401, RQ-401 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Benny Goodman - Jazz Cafe album art Various Stardust Various - Jazz Cafe(File, MP3, Smplr, 320) Jukebox Giants Records none Unknown
H12 #487, H12 #488 Benny Goodman - G. I. Jive album art Various Minnie's In The Money Various - G. I. Jive(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) War Department Special Service Division, War Department Special Service Division H12 #487, H12 #488 US Unknown Sell This Version