Goodnam

Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

2870 453 Benny Goodman - Hello, Louis! album art Louis Armstrong Don't Be That Way (as Goodnam) Louis Armstrong - Hello, Louis!(LP, Comp, RE) Contour, Metro Records 2870 453 UK 1975 Sell This Version