Benny Goodmann

Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

20055-2 Benny Goodman - When The Saints - The Jazz Collection album art Various King Porter Stomp (as Benny Goodmann) and 1 more… Various - When The Saints - The Jazz Collection(CD, Comp) CMC Home Entertainment 20055-2 1997 Sell This Version
10168-4 Benny Goodman - When The Saints Go Marching In album art Various King Porter Stomp (as Benny Goodmann) and 1 more… Various - When The Saints Go Marching In(Cass, Comp) A Play Collection 10168-4 UK 1997 Sell This Version