Benjamin David "Benny" Goodman

Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

MM0109-2 Benny Goodman - Fool Man Blues album art Various Livery Stable Blues (as Benjamin David and 2 more… Various - Fool Man Blues(2xCD, Comp) Art Of Blues MM0109-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
MM0106-2 Benny Goodman - Sun Risin' Blues album art Various He Ain't Got Rhythm (as Benjamin David and 2 more… Various - Sun Risin' Blues(2xCD, Comp) Art Of Blues MM0106-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
MM0107-2 Benny Goodman - Steady Rock Blues album art Various Livery Stable Blues (as Benjamin David and 2 more… Various - Steady Rock Blues(2xCD, Comp) Art Of Blues MM0107-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version