Benny Goodman

Real Name:
Benjamin David Goodman
Profile:
US Jazz clarinet player. Known as "The King Of Swing" (born on May 30, 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died on June 13, 1986 in New York City, New York, USA of a cardiac arrest).
Benny Goodman learned to play clarinet at age of 10. He played in Jazz bands at a young age. He formed a band in 1934 and toured the world. Benny Goodman contributed to the development of the "Swing" style of Jazz. Only very rarely was he recorded playing the alto sax. Brother of Harry Goodman and Irving Goodman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 3 Benny Goodman - A Swing Session With Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman A Swing Session With Benny Goodman(4xShellac, 10", Album, Cam) Victor P 3 US 1938 Sell This Version
P-146 Benny Goodman - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor P-146 US 1944 Sell This Version
H J-2 Benny Goodman - Hot Jazz album art Benny Goodman Hot Jazz(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor H J-2 US 1945 Sell This Version
D170 Benny Goodman - Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano, Op. 120, No 2 album art Brahms*, Benny Goodman, Nadia Reisenberg Brahms*, Benny Goodman, Nadia Reisenberg - Sonata No. 2 In E-Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano, Op. 120, No 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks D170 Canada 1946 Sell This Version
BD-57 Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Rides Again album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman Rides Again (Album) Capitol Records BD-57 US 1947 Sell This Version
H202, H-202 Benny Goodman - Session For Six album art Benny Goodman Session For Six (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H202, H-202 US 1950 Sell This Version
A-1037 Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Volume II album art Benny Goodman, Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, The Benny Goodman Quartet Benny Goodman, Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, The Benny Goodman Quartet - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Volume II (Album) Columbia Masterworks A-1037 US 1950 Sell This Version
A-1036 Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Volume 1) album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Volume 1) (Album, Comp, EP) Columbia Masterworks A-1036 US 1950 Sell This Version
SL-160 Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert (Album, Comp) Columbia Masterworks SL-160 US 1950 Sell This Version
H-295, H295 Benny Goodman - Easy Does It! album art Benny Goodman Easy Does It! (EP, Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H-295, H295 US 1952 Sell This Version
ML 4483 Benny Goodman - Quintet In A Major, K. 581 For Clarinet And Strings album art Mozart* ? Benny Goodman ? American Art Quartet* Mozart* ? Benny Goodman ? American Art Quartet* - Quintet In A Major, K. 581 For Clarinet And Strings(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4483 US 1952 Sell This Version
CL 524, CL524 Benny Goodman - Fletcher Henderson Arrangements album art Benny Goodman Fletcher Henderson Arrangements (Album) Columbia CL 524, CL524 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
H-479 Benny Goodman - Classics In Jazz album art Benny Goodman Classics In Jazz (Album) Capitol Records H-479 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
H1-565 Benny Goodman - B.G. In Hi-Fi Part 1 album art Benny Goodman, His Orchestra* , And His Combos* Benny Goodman, His Orchestra* , And His Combos* - B.G. In Hi-Fi Part 1 (Album) Capitol Records H1-565 US 1954 Sell This Version
BBL 7001 Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert(LP, 2nd) Philips BBL 7001 UK 1954 Sell This Version
CL 2533 Benny Goodman - Benny At The Ballroom album art Benny Goodman Benny At The Ballroom(10", RE) Columbia CL 2533 US 1955 Sell This Version
LCT 6012 Benny Goodman - B.G. In Hi-Fi album art B.G.* B.G. In Hi-Fi (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records LCT 6012 South Africa 1955 Sell This Version
BBL 7073 Benny Goodman - Makes History album art Benny Goodman Makes History Philips BBL 7073 UK 1956 Sell This Version
FBF 1-706 Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story - Part 1 album art Mr. Benny Goodman* With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton Mr. Benny Goodman* With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story - Part 1 (Album, EP) Capitol Records FBF 1-706 US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 78253 Benny Goodman - The Benny Goodman Story Volume 2 album art Benny Goodman The Benny Goodman Story Volume 2 (Comp, Album) Decca DL 78253 US 1956 Sell This Version
LAT8102 Benny Goodman - The Benny Goodman Story Vol.1 album art Benny Goodman The Benny Goodman Story Vol.1 (Comp, Album) Brunswick LAT8102 UK 1956 Sell This Version
CL 816 Benny Goodman - The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert Vol.3 album art Benny Goodman The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert Vol.3 (Album) Columbia CL 816 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
S-706, S 706 Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records S-706, S 706 New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
T-668 Benny Goodman - Mostly Sextets album art Benny Goodman Mostly Sextets (Comp) Capitol Records T-668 Canada 1950 Sell This Version
OSL-180 Benny Goodman - The King Of Swing - Complete 1937-38 Jazz Concert No. 2 album art Benny Goodman The King Of Swing - Complete 1937-38 Jazz Concert No. 2 (Album, Comp) Columbia Masterworks OSL-180 US 1956 Sell This Version