Keith Emerson

Real Name:
Keith Noel Emerson
Profile:
British musician and composer. Born November 2, 1944 in Todmorden, Yorkshire, England, Keith Emerson is best remembered for his role in the groups The Nice and Emerson, Lake & Palmer. Emerson died on March 11, 2016 by suicide at his home in Santa Monica, Los Angeles, USA aged 71

Throughout the years, Emerson has consistently won the Overall Best Keyboardist award in the annual Keyboard Magazine Readers' Poll, since the magazine's debut in 1975 and holds a seat of honour on their advisory board. He was recently honoured at The Smithsonian Institution, along with Dr. Robert Moog, for his pioneering work in electronic music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

9199 463 Keith Emerson - Attention! Keith Emerson & The Nice album art Keith Emerson & The Nice Keith Emerson & The Nice - Attention! Keith Emerson & The Nice (Comp, Album) Philips 9199 463 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
SBA 16027 Keith Emerson - Ars Longa Vita Brevis album art The Nice (Featuring Keith Emerson)* The Nice (Featuring Keith Emerson)* - Ars Longa Vita Brevis(LP, Album, RE) Daffodil Records SBA 16027 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
LP 5676, 9279 525 Keith Emerson - The Nice album art The Nice featuring Keith Emerson The Nice featuring Keith Emerson - The Nice (Comp) Philips LP 5676, 9279 525 Yugoslavia 1977 Sell This Version
MDFK 138 Keith Emerson - Inferno (Original Soundtrack) album art Keith Emerson Inferno (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Atlantic, Ariola MDFK 138 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
BSR-5196, MCA-2575, MCA-2576 Keith Emerson - Nighthawks (Original Soundtrack) album art Keith Emerson Nighthawks (Original Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records BSR-5196, MCA-2575, MCA-2576 US 1981 Sell This Version
D- 404.503 Keith Emerson - Honky album art Keith Emerson Honky (Album) Bubble D- 404.503 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
CHORD 1 Keith Emerson - Best Revenge album art Keith Emerson Best Revenge (Album) Chord Records CHORD 1 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Blulp 1819 Keith Emerson - Murderock album art Keith Emerson Murderock (Album) Chord Records Blulp 1819 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
C28Y0044 Keith Emerson - Harmagedon Original Soundtrack album art Keith Emerson, Nozomu Aoki*, Rosemary Butler Keith Emerson, Nozomu Aoki*, Rosemary Butler - Harmagedon Original Soundtrack (Album) Chord Records C28Y0044 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
KEITH LP 1 Keith Emerson - The Christmas Album album art Keith Emerson The Christmas Album (Album) Emerson Records (3) KEITH LP 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
JICK 89036 Keith Emerson - La Chiesa album art Keith Emerson La Chiesa (Album) Jimco Records JICK 89036 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
AMP-CD 026 Keith Emerson - Changing States album art Keith Emerson Changing States (Album) AMP Records AMP-CD 026 UK 1995 Sell This Version
7243 5 57301 2 1 Keith Emerson - Emerson Plays Emerson album art Keith Emerson Emerson Plays Emerson (Album) EMI 7243 5 57301 2 1 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
NETevent A128021 Keith Emerson - IRON MAN Vol 1 album art Keith Emerson IRON MAN Vol 1(CD, Album, Ltd) Emersongs Ltd. NETevent A128021 2002 Sell This Version
none Keith Emerson - Interview CD by Uli Kniep album art Keith Emerson, Marc Bonilla Keith Emerson, Marc Bonilla - Interview CD by Uli Kniep(CDr, Promo) Edel Records none Germany 2002 Sell This Version
SANTD208 Keith Emerson - Vivacitas - Live At Glasgow 2002 album art Keith Emerson And The Nice Keith Emerson And The Nice - Vivacitas - Live At Glasgow 2002 (Album) Sanctuary Records SANTD208 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
302 066 940 2 Keith Emerson Keith Emerson Band (CD) Not On Label 302 066 940 2 US 2008 Sell This Version
BCR-2006-1 Keith Emerson - Boys Club - Live From California album art Keith Emerson * Glenn Hughes * Marc Bonilla Keith Emerson * Glenn Hughes * Marc Bonilla - Boys Club - Live From California (Album) Ear Music BCR-2006-1 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
0208328ERE Keith Emerson - Three Fates Project album art Keith Emerson ? Marc Bonilla ? Terje Mikkelsen With The Münchner Rundfunkorchester Keith Emerson ? Marc Bonilla ? Terje Mikkelsen With The Münchner Rundfunkorchester - Three Fates Project (Album) Simax Classics, Simax Classics 0208328ERE Europe 2012 Sell This Version
MICP-30056 Keith Emerson - Live From Manticore Hall album art Keith Emerson & Greg Lake Keith Emerson & Greg Lake - Live From Manticore Hall (Album) Avalon MICP-30056 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3326 Keith Emerson - Live Boston '88 album art 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry - Live Boston '88 (Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3326 US 2015 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3379 Keith Emerson - Live - Rockin’ The Ritz album art 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry - Live - Rockin’ The Ritz(2xCD, Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3379 US 2017 Sell This Version
PSC1364 Keith Emerson - Beyond The Stars album art Keith Emerson, Terje Mikkelsen, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Keith Emerson, Terje Mikkelsen, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields - Beyond The Stars (Album) Simax Classics PSC1364 Norway 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

73272 Keith Emerson - Country Pie - Brandenburg Concerto #6 - Part 1 album art Keith Emerson With The Nice Keith Emerson With The Nice - Country Pie - Brandenburg Concerto #6 - Part 1(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 73272 US 1972 Sell This Version
MAN 5406 Keith Emerson - Honky Tonk Train Blues album art Keith Emerson Honky Tonk Train Blues (Single) Manticore MAN 5406 Italy 1976 Sell This Version