John Wetton

Real Name:
John Kenneth Wetton
Profile:
John Wetton (born: 12th June 1949, in Derby, Derbyshire, England / died: 31st January 2017, in Bournemouth, Dorset, England [colon cancer, aged 67]) was an English bass player, singer and songwriter (he also played guitar and keyboards). He started his musical career in Mogul Thrash in 1970. Later he moved on to Family (6) (1970-72) and King Crimson (1972-74). He then played in Uriah Heep from 1975 to 1976. He joined up with Bill Bruford again to create UK (3) (1978-79) and after recording Number The Brave album with Wishbone Ash in 1981, he founded Asia (2) in 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EGLP 47 John Wetton - Caught In The Crossfire album art John Wetton Caught In The Crossfire (Album) EG EGLP 47 US 1980 Sell This Version
P-13486 John Wetton - Wetton / Manzanera album art Wetton* / Manzanera* Wetton* / Manzanera* - Wetton / Manzanera (Album) Geffen Records P-13486 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
TY00573 John Wetton - Battle Lines album art John Wetton Battle Lines (Album) Eclipse (3), Eclipse (3) TY00573 Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
2-92583 John Wetton - Chasing The Dragon album art John Wetton Chasing The Dragon (Album) Eclipse (3) 2-92583 US 1994 Sell This Version
BP226CD John Wetton - Akustika Live In Amerika album art John Wetton Akustika Live In Amerika (Album, Comp) Blueprint (4) BP226CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
BP-296-CD John Wetton - Hazy Monet (Live In New York City USA, May 27, 1997) album art John Wetton Hazy Monet (Live In New York City USA, May 27, 1997) Blueprint (4) BP-296-CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
BP-289-CD John Wetton - Live In Tokyo 1997 album art John Wetton Live In Tokyo 1997 (Album) Blueprint (4) BP-289-CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
BP282CD John Wetton - Chasing The Deer album art John Wetton Chasing The Deer (MiniAlbum) Blueprint (4) BP282CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
BP-295-CD John Wetton - Monkey Business 1972 - 1997 album art John Wetton & Richard Palmer-James John Wetton & Richard Palmer-James - Monkey Business 1972 - 1997 (Album, Comp) Blueprint (4) BP-295-CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
PCCY-01109 John Wetton - Arkangel album art John Wetton = ジョン?ウェットン* John Wetton = ジョン?ウェットン* - Arkangel (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records, Eagle Records PCCY-01109 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MICY-1149 John Wetton - Nomansland (Live In Poland May 1998) album art John Wetton Nomansland (Live In Poland May 1998) (Album) Giant Electric Pea MICY-1149 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
BP-314-CD John Wetton - Sub Rosa (Live In Milan July 5, 1998) album art John Wetton Sub Rosa (Live In Milan July 5, 1998)(CD) Blueprint (4) BP-314-CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
BP335CD John Wetton - Live At The Sun Plaza Tokyo 1999 album art John Wetton Live At The Sun Plaza Tokyo 1999 (Comp) Blueprint (4) BP335CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
MICP-10207 John Wetton - Welcome To Heaven = ウェルカム?トゥ?ヘヴン album art John Wetton = ジョン?ウェットン* John Wetton = ジョン?ウェットン* - Welcome To Heaven = ウェルカム?トゥ?ヘヴン (Album) Avalon MICP-10207 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
NLP 00002 John Wetton - An Evening With John Wetton album art John Wetton An Evening With John Wetton(CD) Northern Line Publishers NLP 00002 US 2002 Sell This Version
CRL0883 John Wetton - More Than Conquerors album art Ken Hensley & John Wetton Ken Hensley & John Wetton - More Than Conquerors Classic Rock Productions CRL0883 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CRL0884 John Wetton - One Way Or Another album art John Wetton & Ken Hensley John Wetton & Ken Hensley - One Way Or Another(CD) Classic Rock Productions CRL0884 UK 2002 Sell This Version
VPTMQ002CD John Wetton - Live In Osaka album art John Wetton Live In Osaka(2xCD) Trade Mark Of Official Quality VPTMQ002CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
VPJ 206-7, VPTMQ001CD John Wetton - Live In Argentina album art John Wetton Live In Argentina (Album) Trade Mark Of Official Quality VPJ 206-7, VPTMQ001CD Japan 2002 Sell This Version
NLP20031 John Wetton - Live At XM Satellite Radio  album art John Wetton Live At XM Satellite Radio (CD) Northern Line Publishers NLP20031 US 2003 Sell This Version
ESM084 John Wetton - No Strings Attached album art Liesegang Featuring Glenn Hughes & John Wetton Liesegang Featuring Glenn Hughes & John Wetton - No Strings Attached(CD, Album) Escape Music ESM084 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MASS CD 0940, MMP CD 0940 John Wetton - Amata album art John Wetton Amata (Album) Metal Mind Productions, Metal Mind Productions MASS CD 0940, MMP CD 0940 Poland 2003 Sell This Version
GEPCD 1033 John Wetton - Rock Of Faith album art John Wetton Rock Of Faith (Album) Giant Electric Pea GEPCD 1033 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
CRL1502 John Wetton - Live In The Underworld album art John Wetton Live In The Underworld(CD) Classic Rock Legends CRL1502 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MASS CD 0948 John Wetton - Agenda album art John Wetton Agenda(CD, Album) Metal Mind Productions MASS CD 0948 Poland 2004 Sell This Version