Gary Glitter

Real Name:
Paul Francis Gadd
Profile:
Born: May 8th, 1944 (Banbury, Oxfordshire). Flamboyant glam-rock singer whose over-the-top performances made him one of the most successful UK acts of the 1970s. Gadd started his recording career as Paul Raven (2) in 1960, although a succession of singles under this name (and later as Paul Monday) made little impact.

In 1971, with management by Mike Leander, he jumped on the glam bandwagon, releasing the single "Rock N Roll" under the name Gary Glitter. It reached the top ten in both the UK and USA. Although his only major hit state-side, it was the first of many in the UK, under the guidance of Rock Artistes Music Ltd..

Glitter's releases were, for the most part, fairly basic, but were made successful by his bravado and strutting showmanship. The hits dried up in the mid-70s, though he remained in the public eye via live performances and a 1984 comeback "Another Rock N Roll Christmas", as well as being sampled by (and appearing on TV with) The Timelords for their 1988 chart-topper "Doctorin' The Tardis". He went into semi-retirement in the 1990s, putting most of his musical energy into his annual Christmas gigs. However, his musical career ceased in 2000 after a 1999 conviction for child pornography, although he has stated plans to make a comeback as a musician, with at least one album planned.

On 5 February 2015 Gary Glitter was found guilty of attempted rape, four counts of indecent assault and one of having sex with a girl under the age of 13, between 1975 and 1980.He was sentenced, on 27 February, to 16 years imprisonment.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BELL 1108, 1108 Gary Glitter - Glitter album art Gary Glitter Glitter (Album) Bell Records BELL 1108, 1108 US 1972 Sell This Version
BELLS 222, 2308 062 Gary Glitter - Touch Me album art Gary Glitter Touch Me (Album) Bell Records, Bell Records BELLS 222, 2308 062 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2337 035 Gary Glitter - Remember Me This Way album art Gary Glitter Remember Me This Way (Album) Bell Records, Bell Records 2337 035 France 1974 Sell This Version
11445 Gary Glitter - G. G. album art Gary Glitter G. G. (Album) Bell Records 11445 Colombia 1973 Sell This Version
ARL 33043 Gary Glitter - Silver Star album art Gary Glitter Silver Star (Album) Arista ARL 33043 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
SRLP 6 Gary Glitter - The Rocky Horror Show album art "The Rocky Horror Show" New Zealand Cast Featuring Gary Glitter "The Rocky Horror Show" New Zealand Cast Featuring Gary Glitter - The Rocky Horror Show (Album) Stetson Records SRLP 6 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
406 687 Gary Glitter - Boys Will Be Boys album art Gary Glitter Boys Will Be Boys (Album) Arista 406 687 1984 Sell This Version
APK 7 Gary Glitter - Live & Kicking! album art Gary Glitter Live & Kicking! (Album) American Phonograph APK 7 UK 1985 Sell This Version
imt CD 100.073 Gary Glitter - Live + Alive album art Gary Glitter Live + Alive(CD, Album) Imtrat imt CD 100.073 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
104822 Gary Glitter - Gary Glitter's Gangshow (The Gang, The Band, The Leader) album art Gary Glitter Gary Glitter's Gangshow (The Gang, The Band, The Leader) (Album, Comp) Castle Communications 104822 France 1989 Sell This Version
OYLP001 Gary Glitter - Leader II album art Gary Glitter Leader II (Album) Attitude (4) OYLP001 UK 1991 Sell This Version
MG0CD1 Gary Glitter - On album art Glitter* On(CD, Album, Enh) Machmain Ltd MG0CD1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Gary Glitter - Lost On Life Street (The Lost Album) album art Gary Glitter Lost On Life Street (The Lost Album)(CD, Album, RM) The Ganghouse none UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2008 057 / 008 Gary Glitter - Rock & Roll Parte 2 album art Gary Glitter Rock & Roll Parte 2 (EP) Bell Records, Bell Records 2008 057 / 008 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
2008 057 Gary Glitter - Rock And Roll Part 1 & 2 album art Gary Glitter Rock And Roll Part 1 & 2 (Single) Bell Records 2008 057 France 1972 Sell This Version
45.276 Gary Glitter - I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock And Roll) album art Gary Glitter I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock And Roll) (Single) Bell Records 45.276 US 1972 Sell This Version
none Gary Glitter / B.J. Thomas Gary Glitter / B.J. Thomas - Rock And Roll Part 2 / That's What Friends Are For(7", Transcription) TRAV none US 1972 Sell This Version
SAM PL 01 Gary Glitter - Famous Instigator  album art Gary Glitter / 5th Dimension* / Partridge Family* Gary Glitter / 5th Dimension* / Partridge Family* - Famous Instigator (7", EP, Promo) Bell Records SAM PL 01 UK 1972 Sell This Version
AS 181 Gary Glitter - I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock'n'Roll / Peanuts album art Gary Glitter / L'Allegra Compagnia Gary Glitter / L'Allegra Compagnia - I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock'n'Roll / Peanuts(7", Promo) Bell Records, Idea (5) AS 181 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
45,375 Gary Glitter - Happy Birthday album art Gary Glitter Happy Birthday (Single) Bell Records 45,375 US 1973 Sell This Version
45-71505 Gary Glitter - Hello Hello I'm Back Again album art Gary Glitter Hello Hello I'm Back Again (Single) Bell Records 45-71505 Ecuador 1973 Sell This Version
BELL 1280 Gary Glitter - Do You Wanna Touch Me? album art Gary Glitter Do You Wanna Touch Me? (Single) Bell Records BELL 1280 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2008 210 Gary Glitter - I Love You Love Me Love album art Gary Glitter I Love You Love Me Love (Single) Bell Records 2008 210 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
46693 Gary Glitter - Nena No Te Vayas = Baby Please Don't Go album art Gary Glitter Nena No Te Vayas = Baby Please Don't Go (Single) Bell Records 46693 Colombia 1973 Sell This Version
45,345 Gary Glitter - Baby Please Don't Go  album art Gary Glitter Baby Please Don't Go (Single) Bell Records 45,345 US 1973 Sell This Version