Pappo

Real Name:
Norberto Aníbal Napolitano
Profile:
Argentine rock and blues guitar player and composer, born on March 10, 1950 in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and died on February 24, 2005 in Lujan, Buenos Aires Province, Argentina (motorcycle accident).

After playing with his teenager band Los Buitres, his drummer and friend Héctor "Pomo" Lorenzo introduced him to Miguel Abuelo and poet Pipo Lernoud. Pappo then joined Los Abuelos De La Nada.

Pappo played piano (!) with Manal (2) during a tour and later joined beat group Conexión No. 5 for a brief period of time. Credited as Pappo's, he recorded a song ("Nunca lo sabrán") for another compilation released in 1970: "Pidamos Peras A Mandioca" (MLP 335).

In 1969, Los Gatos called him to replace Kay Galiffi. With Pappo on guitar, the pioneer beat combo turned into a rocking band, releasing two albums. He later joined the short-lived groups Engranaje and Pistola
In 1971 Pappo formed Pappo's Blues with David Lebon on bass and Black Amaya on Drums. He would proceed to release 8 LPs between 1971 and 1995, with various disbandments and reformations.
Pappo also played on the first two Billy Bond Y La Pesada Del Rock And Roll LPs. Pushed by producer Jorge álvarez.

In 1977, after disbanding Pappo's Blues, he traveled to Brazil and, along with Alejandro Medina and Rolando Castello Jr formed Aeroblus. They managed to record only one LP.
This project was closer to Heavy Metal and Hard Rock, it would create the basis for his next group. Riff (3)

Later, Pappo moved to England and came in contact with the New Wave of British Heavy Metal.
Back in Buenos Aires,in 1980 formed Riff along with Michel Peyronel on drums, Boff Serafine on guitar, Juan Carlos García Haymes on vocals and Vitico on bass. He made a last show with Pappo's Blues called Adios Pappo's Blues, Bienvenido Riff (Goodbye Pappo's Blues, Welcome Riff).

By the end of the 80s Pappo relocated to Los Angeles, forming the Metal group Widowmakers.
They toured through South America and disbanded.

In 1991 Pappo re-activated both Pappo's Blues and Riff,keeping both bands active, until his death in 2005.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2351631]

Artist

Albums

411.007-8 Pappo - En Concierto album art Pappo En Concierto (Album) Tonodisc 411.007-8 Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
KJIP-2200 Pappo - El Riff album art Pappo El Riff (MiniAlbum) Prodisc (2) KJIP-2200 Chile 1991 Sell This Version
CPP 51027 Pappo - Blues Local album art Pappo's* Blues Local (Album) Radio Tripoli CPP 51027 Argentina 1992 Sell This Version
CD 51.237 Pappo - Pappo Sigue Vivo album art Pappo Pappo Sigue Vivo (Album) DBN CD 51.237 Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
PR 4003 Pappo - July 93 Los Angeles album art Pappo With Deacon Jones Pappo With Deacon Jones - July 93 Los Angeles (Album) Not On Label PR 4003 Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
BED 005 Pappo - Pappo & Amigos album art Pappo Pappo & Amigos(2xCD, Album) De La Buena Estrella BED 005 Argentina 2000 Sell This Version
2-493991 Pappo - Buscando Un Amor album art Pappo Buscando Un Amor (Album) Redlojo, Sony Music 2-493991 Argentina 2003 Sell This Version
bed004 Pappo - Pappo & Amigos Vol. 1 album art Pappo Pappo & Amigos Vol. 1 (Album) De La Buena Estrella bed004 Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
bed005 Pappo - Pappo & Amigos Vol. 2 album art Pappo Pappo & Amigos Vol. 2 (Album) De La Buena Estrella bed005 Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
BED 055 Pappo - En Vivo! ?Vive En Sus Amigos! album art Pappo En Vivo! ?Vive En Sus Amigos! (Album) De La Buena Estrella BED 055 Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
8287 685712 9 Pappo - Pappo Por Siempre album art Pappo Pappo Por Siempre(DVD-V, Dlx, NTSC + CD, Album, Dlx) Iguana Records (5), Sony BMG Music Entertainment 8287 685712 9 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
2512 Pappo - Blues En El Sur de la Ciudad album art Pappo Blues En El Sur de la Ciudad(CD, Album, RE) Fonocal 2512 Argentina 2013 Sell This Version
none Pappo - Blues Al Sur album art Níquel, Pappo Níquel, Pappo - Blues Al Sur(CD, Album, Liv) Montevideo Music Group none Uruguay 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

8869 714070 9 Pappo - Por Siempre 2 album art Pappo Por Siempre 2(DVD-V, Comp, NTSC + CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Iguana Records (5), Discos Milagrosos 8869 714070 9 Argentina 2007 Sell This Version
11 Pappo - P album art Pappo / Pappo's Blues / Riff (3) Pappo / Pappo's Blues / Riff (3) - P(CD, Comp) Clarin S! 11 Argentina 2008 Sell This Version