John Barry

Real Name:
John Barry Prendergast
Profile:
Born : November 03, 1933 // York, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Died : January 30, 2011, Oyster Bay, New York, USA

He was Jane Birkin's first husband.
Famous composer of film music, most associated in the public mind with a tune he did not in fact write, namely the James Bond theme, which was credited as from the pen of Monty Norman. He did enjoy a long association with the Bond franchise, and also penned themes for many other films and TV shows.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1998.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

33-OSX-1225 John Barry - Music From The Film Beat Girl album art John Barry / Adam Faith / Shirley Anne Field John Barry / Adam Faith / Shirley Anne Field - Music From The Film Beat Girl (Album) Columbia 33-OSX-1225 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
LZ 8017 John Barry - Stringbeat album art John Barry Stringbeat (Album) Columbia LZ 8017 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
UAL 4114 John Barry - From Russia With Love (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry From Russia With Love (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4114 Venezuela 1963 Sell This Version
TFS 4128 John Barry - Man In The Middle - Original Soundtrack Album album art Lionel Bart, John Barry Lionel Bart, John Barry - Man In The Middle - Original Soundtrack Album (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFS 4128 US 1964 Sell This Version
OS 2710 John Barry - Sophia Loren In Rome (Original Television Sound Track Recording) album art John Barry Sophia Loren In Rome (Original Television Sound Track Recording) (Album) CBS OS 2710 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 4116, ual 4116 John Barry - Zulu (Original Motion Picture Sound Track & Themes) album art John Barry Zulu (Original Motion Picture Sound Track & Themes) (Album, Comp) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAL 4116, ual 4116 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAS 5117 John Barry - Goldfinger (Original Motion Picture Score) album art John Barry Goldfinger (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5117 US 1964 Sell This Version
SBPG 62598 John Barry - Original Cast Recording Of Passion Flower Hotel album art John Barry Original Cast Recording Of Passion Flower Hotel (Album) CBS SBPG 62598 UK 1965 Sell This Version
OS 805 John Barry - Four In The Morning album art John Barry Four In The Morning (Album) Roulette OS 805 US 1965 Sell This Version
56061 John Barry - King Rat album art John Barry King Rat (Album) Mainstream Records 56061 US 1965 Sell This Version
UAL 4132 B John Barry - Thunderball (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry Thunderball (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4132 B Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
UAL 4129 John Barry - The Knack...And How To Get It (Soundtrack) album art John Barry The Knack...And How To Get It (Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4129 US 1965 Sell This Version
DL 79124, DL-79124 John Barry - The Ipcress File album art John Barry The Ipcress File (Album) CBS DL 79124, DL-79124 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
UAL 4132 John Barry Thunderball (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP, Album, Mono) United Artists Records UAL 4132 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
56088 John Barry - The Wrong Box album art John Barry The Wrong Box (Album) Mainstream Records 56088 US 1966 Sell This Version
SBP 473286 John Barry - Great Movie Sounds Of John Barry album art John Barry Great Movie Sounds Of John Barry (Comp, Album) CBS SBP 473286 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
STC 4368 John Barry - Born Free (Original Sound Track Recording) album art John Barry Born Free (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records STC 4368 US 1966 Sell This Version
OL 6560 John Barry - The Chase Original Sound Track album art John Barry The Chase Original Sound Track (Album) CBS OL 6560 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
BPG 62869 John Barry - The Quiller Memorandum (Original Sound Track Recording) album art John Barry The Quiller Memorandum (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) Columbia BPG 62869 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SULP 1168 John Barry - The Whisperers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry The Whisperers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records SULP 1168 UK 1967 Sell This Version
UAS 5155 John Barry - You Only Live Twice (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry You Only Live Twice (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) United Artists Records UAS 5155 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
TFS 4203 John Barry - Deadfall (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry Deadfall (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFS 4203 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
MUPS 360 John Barry - Boom album art John Barry Boom (Album) MCA Records MUPS 360 UK 1968 Sell This Version
OS 3250 John Barry - The Lion In Winter (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry The Lion In Winter (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) CBS OS 3250 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
WS 1755 John Barry - Petulia (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry Petulia (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WS 1755 US 1968 Sell This Version