Bing Crosby

Real Name:
Harry Lillis Crosby
Profile:
US singer and actor, born 3 May 1903 in Tacoma, Washington, USA. His career lasted from 1926 until his death on 14 October 1977 in Madrid, Spain.

He is known for Christmas music, most notably the songs "White Christmas" and "Silent Night", the first and third greatest selling singles of all time. He is the most successful charting music artist in history, with more number-one hits, top tens and chart entries than any other artist. He acted in over 70 films, earning an Academy Award and 3 nominations. He also sang 4 Academy Award winning songs. He has sold close to one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. Married to Dixie Lee Crosby from 1930 until her death in 1952. Married to Kathryn Crosby from 1957 until his death in 1977. Father of Gary Crosby (2), Dennis Crosby, Phillip Crosby, Lindsay Crosby, Harry Crosby (3), Nathaniel Crosby and Mary-Frances Crosby. Brother of Bob Crosby.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

69 Bing Crosby - Bing Crosby In An Album Of Cowboy Songs  album art Bing Crosby Bing Crosby In An Album Of Cowboy Songs (Album) Decca 69 US 1939 Sell This Version
50 Bing Crosby - Patriotic Songs For Children album art Frank Luther (2) & Bing Crosby Frank Luther (2) & Bing Crosby - Patriotic Songs For Children(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 50 US 1939 Sell This Version
140 Bing Crosby - Favorite Hawaiian Songs album art Bing Crosby Favorite Hawaiian Songs (Album) Decca 140 US 1940 Sell This Version
134 Bing Crosby - Ballad For Americans album art Bing Crosby Ballad For Americans (Album) Decca 134 US 1940 Sell This Version
181 Bing Crosby - Star Dust album art Bing Crosby Star Dust (Album, Single, EP) Decca 181 US 1940 Sell This Version
221 Bing Crosby - Crosbyana album art Bing Crosby Crosbyana (Album) Decca 221 US 1941 Sell This Version
202 Bing Crosby - Small Fry album art Bing Crosby Small Fry(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 202 US 1941 Sell This Version
A-306 Bing Crosby - Holiday Inn album art Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire - Holiday Inn (Album) Decca, Decca A-306 Canada 1942 Sell This Version
250 Bing Crosby - Under Western Skies album art Bing Crosby Under Western Skies(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 250 US 1942 Sell This Version
M-555, M 555 Bing Crosby - Crosby Classics album art Bing Crosby Crosby Classics (Album, Comp) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks M-555, M 555 US 1944 Sell This Version
A-405 Bing Crosby - Going My Way album art Bing Crosby Going My Way (Album) Decca A-405 US 1945 Sell This Version
A-403 Bing Crosby - Merry Christmas album art Bing Crosby Merry Christmas (Album, EP) Decca A-403 US 1942 Sell This Version
A-410, 410 Bing Crosby - The Bells Of Saint Mary's album art Bing Crosby The Bells Of Saint Mary's(2xShellac, 10", Album) Decca, Decca A-410, 410 US 1945 Sell This Version
A-461 Bing Crosby - Favorite Hawaiian Songs Volume Two album art Bing Crosby Favorite Hawaiian Songs Volume Two (Album) Decca A-461 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-514 Bing Crosby - Cowboy Songs Vol 1 album art Bing Crosby Cowboy Songs Vol 1 (Album, EP) Decca A-514 US 1946 Sell This Version
DA-420 Bing Crosby - The Happy Prince album art Bing Crosby, Orson Welles Bing Crosby, Orson Welles - The Happy Prince (Album, EP) Decca DA-420 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-482 Bing Crosby - Stephen Foster album art Bing Crosby Stephen Foster (Album) Decca A-482 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-559 Bing Crosby - Don't Fence Me In album art Bing Crosby Don't Fence Me In (Album) Decca A-559 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-481 Bing Crosby - Blue Skies album art Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire - Blue Skies (Album) Decca A-481 US 1946 Sell This Version
DA-453 Bing Crosby - What So Proudly We Hail album art Bing Crosby What So Proudly We Hail(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca DA-453 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-628 Bing Crosby - Bing Crosby Sings With Al Jolson, Bob Hope, Dick Haymes And The Andrews Sisters album art Bing Crosby, Al Jolson, Bob Hope, Dick Haymes And The Andrews Sisters Bing Crosby, Al Jolson, Bob Hope, Dick Haymes And The Andrews Sisters - Bing Crosby Sings With Al Jolson, Bob Hope, Dick Haymes And The Andrews Sisters(3x10", Album, Sli) Decca A-628 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-423 Bing Crosby - Road To Utopia album art Bing Crosby Road To Utopia(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-423 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-531 Bing Crosby - Welcome Stranger album art Bing Crosby Welcome Stranger (Album) Decca A-531 Canada 1947 Sell This Version
A-621 Bing Crosby - St. Valentine's Day album art Bing Crosby St. Valentine's Day (Album, Comp) Decca A-621 US 1947 Sell This Version
A-460 Bing Crosby - Favorite Hawaiian Songs Volume One album art Bing Crosby Favorite Hawaiian Songs Volume One (Album, EP) Decca A-460 US 1947 Sell This Version