Real Name:
John M. Dengler.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, trumpeter, trombonist , Tuba and multinstrumentalist.

Born : June 20, 1927.
Died : July 25, 1994.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Instruments & Performance

J-SPEC 100 John Dengler - Jazz Sampler album art Various Basin Street Blues Various - Jazz Sampler (Comp) Jazztone (2), Jazztone (2) J-SPEC 100 France 1955 Sell This Version
7EG 8118 John Dengler - College Cats At Play album art Stan Rubin And His Tigertown Five Stan Rubin And His Tigertown Five - College Cats At Play(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8118 UK 1955 Sell This Version
JAZ-703, J-703 John Dengler - Rex Stewart And His Dixieland Jazz Band album art Rex Stewart Rex Stewart - Rex Stewart And His Dixieland Jazz Band(7", EP, Club, Blu) Jazztone (2), Grammoclub Ex Libris, Jazztone (2) JAZ-703, J-703 Switzerland 1956 Sell This Version
J-705 John Dengler - Fernando Arbelo And His Laughin' Trombone album art Fernando Arbelo* Fernando Arbelo* - Fernando Arbelo And His Laughin' Trombone Jazztone (2) J-705 US 1956 Sell This Version
J 704, J-704 John Dengler - Plays The Blues album art Albert Nicholas Albert Nicholas - Plays The Blues (EP) Jazztone (2), Jazztone (2), Grammoclub Ex Libris J 704, J-704 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
J. 1003 John Dengler - Dixieland Free-For-All album art Rex Stewart And His Band* Rex Stewart And His Band* - Dixieland Free-For-All (Album) Jazztone (2), Jazztone (2) J. 1003 France 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1200, LPM 1200 John Dengler - Dixieland Bash album art Stan Rubin And His Tigertown Five Stan Rubin And His Tigertown Five - Dixieland Bash(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1200, LPM 1200 US 1956 Sell This Version
T857 John Dengler - Gotham Jazz Scene album art Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band - Gotham Jazz Scene (Album) Capitol Records, EMI T857 US 1957 Sell This Version
EAP 1-857 John Dengler - Gotham Jazz Scene Part 1 album art Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band Bobby Hackett And His Jazz Band - Gotham Jazz Scene Part 1(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-857 US 1957 Sell This Version
SVLP 2006 John Dengler - The Happy Jazz Of Rex Stewart album art Rex Stewart Rex Stewart - The Happy Jazz Of Rex Stewart (Album) Prestige Swingville SVLP 2006 US 1960 Sell This Version
KS-301 John Dengler - SwingaBILLYty album art Billy Maxted And His Manhattan Jazz Band* Billy Maxted And His Manhattan Jazz Band* - SwingaBILLYty (Album) K&H Records KS-301 US 1961 Sell This Version
AFLP 1935 John Dengler - Roaring Twenties At The Gaslight album art Marty Grosz Marty Grosz - Roaring Twenties At The Gaslight (Album) Audio Fidelity AFLP 1935 US 1961 Sell This Version
KT-102 John Dengler - Need It Be Named? album art Billy Maxted And His Manhattan Jazz Band* Billy Maxted And His Manhattan Jazz Band* - Need It Be Named? (Album) K&H Records KT-102 US 1962 Sell This Version
KT-103 John Dengler - The Big Swingers album art Billy Maxted And His Manhattan Jazz Band* Billy Maxted And His Manhattan Jazz Band* - The Big Swingers(LP, Album, Mono) K & H Records KT-103 US 1963 Sell This Version
PRST - 7728 John Dengler - The Rex Stewart Memorial Album album art Rex Stewart Rex Stewart - The Rex Stewart Memorial Album(LP, Album, RE) Prestige Records Inc. PRST - 7728 US 1969 Sell This Version
ALP-104 John Dengler - Jammin'-Jazzin'-Relaxin' album art Andy Bartha - Billy Butterfield Andy Bartha - Billy Butterfield - Jammin'-Jazzin'-Relaxin' (Album) Art Records (3) ALP-104 US 1973 Sell This Version
TR 520699 John Dengler - Hidden Treasure Vol 1 album art Jabbo Smith Jabbo Smith - Hidden Treasure Vol 1(LP) Jazz Art TR 520699 US 1984 Sell This Version
TR 520700 John Dengler - Hidden Treasure Vol 2 album art Jabbo Smith Jabbo Smith - Hidden Treasure Vol 2(LP) Jazz Art TR 520700 US 1984 Sell This Version
BLU-CD 3098, BLU - CD 3098 John Dengler - Blues Festival album art Various Basin Street Blues (as J. Dengler) Various - Blues Festival (Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque BLU-CD 3098, BLU - CD 3098 France 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-24119-2 John Dengler - Trumpet Jive! album art Rex Stewart And Wingy Manone Rex Stewart And Wingy Manone - Trumpet Jive!(CD, Comp, Mono) Prestige PCD-24119-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
VN-162 John Dengler - Off Minor album art Bobby Hackett, Jack Teagarden Bobby Hackett, Jack Teagarden - Off Minor(CD, Album, Mono) Viper's Nest VN-162 US 1995 Sell This Version
MD5-210 John Dengler - The Complete Capitol Bobby Hackett Solo Sessions album art Bobby Hackett Bobby Hackett - The Complete Capitol Bobby Hackett Solo Sessions(5xCD, Album + Box, Comp, Ltd, Num) Mosaic Records (2) MD5-210 US 2001 Sell This Version
BCD-509 John Dengler - Hidden Treasure album art Jabbo Smith Jabbo Smith - Hidden Treasure(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-509 US 2010 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-3-943573-06-0, 978-3-943573-06-0 John Dengler - Jazz Instruments album art Various The Roof Blues Various - Jazz Instruments(Box, Har + 8xCD, Comp) EarBooks, Edel Germany GmbH ISBN 978-3-943573-06-0, 978-3-943573-06-0 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
J-SPEC-700 John Dengler - Undecided / Basin Street Blues album art Coleman Hawkins Quartet / Rex Stewart And His Dixieland Jazz* Basin Street Blues Coleman Hawkins Quartet / Rex Stewart And His Dixieland Jazz* - Undecided / Basin Street Blues(7") Concert Hall J-SPEC-700 US Unknown Sell This Version