Sugizo

Real Name:
Sugihara Yasuhiro 杉原康弘 (Sugihara Yūne 杉原有音 until 2004)
Profile:
Sugizo, born July 8 1969 in Hadano, is a Japanese guitarist, violinist, singer-songwriter and producer.
He debuted in 1989 with the legendary band Luna Sea. After Luna Sea went on a break from 1997 to 1998, Sugizo started his own solo project and opened the independent labels Cross (4) and Embryo (3) to produce other artists and bands.
After Luna Sea disbanded in December 2000, Sugizo remained mostly active as a solo artist and played in several session projects like SHAG, S.T.K. and Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice. From 2004 to 2006 he has been member of the band The Flare.
After The Flare disbanded Sugizo revamped his solo project, opened a new label called Sephirot and joined the English project Juno Reactor.
He is also a member of the Japanese supergroup S.K.I.N. since December 2006.
In 2008 Sugizo started working as a session guitarist of X Japan, and eventually became an official member in May 2009.
In 2010, LUNA SEA announced their complete revival through press conference in Hong Kong.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

POCH-1658 Sugizo - Truth? album art Sugizo Truth? (Album) Cross (4) POCH-1658 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
EM-0003 Sugizo - H Art Chaos 垂直の夢 album art Sugizo H Art Chaos 垂直の夢(CD, Album) Embryo (3) EM-0003 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
HDCA-10088 Sugizo - Soundtrack album art Sugizo Soundtrack(CD, Album) Dream Machine HDCA-10088 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
CRCP-40041 Sugizo - C:LEAR album art Sugizo C:LEAR(CD, Album, Enh) Crown (3) CRCP-40041 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
YICQ-10190 Sugizo - Tree Of Life album art Sugizo Tree Of Life (Album) HPQ, Avex Group YICQ-10190 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
AAJCD20096D Sugizo - Flower Of Life album art Sugizo Flower Of Life (Album) Avex Trax AAJCD20096D Hong Kong 2011 Sell This Version
WKYCD041, FFPCD004 Sugizo - Vesica Pisces album art Sugizo Vesica Pisces(CD, Album) Wakyo Records, Fusion For Peace Productions WKYCD041, FFPCD004 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
SGZC1001 Sugizo - 音 album art Sugizo (Album) Sephirot SGZC1001 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
UICZ-9099 Sugizo - Oneness M album art Sugizo Oneness M (Album) Universal UICZ-9099 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

POCH-1675 Sugizo - Replicant Truth? album art Sugizo Replicant Truth? (Single) Cross (4) POCH-1675 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
POJH-1012 Sugizo - A Prayer album art Sugizo A Prayer (Single) Cross (4) POJH-1012 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
POCH-1642 Sugizo - Replicant Lucifer (Remixes) album art Sugizo Replicant Lucifer (Remixes) (Single, EP, Maxi) Cross (4) POCH-1642 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
POCH-1651 Sugizo - Replicant Prayer (Remixes) album art Sugizo Replicant Prayer (Remixes) (Single) Cross (4) POCH-1651 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
PODH-1368 Sugizo - Lucifer album art Sugizo Lucifer (Single) Cross (4) PODH-1368 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
none Sugizo / 808 State Sugizo / 808 State - Metaphysical Missing (Grooverider Dub Remix) / Pacific (Grooverider Remix)(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK 1998 Sell This Version
INVD 001 Sugizo - Missing album art Sugizo Missing Invader Recordings INVD 001 UK 1999 Sell This Version
INVD 002 Sugizo - The Cage album art Sugizo The Cage Invader Recordings INVD 002 UK 2000 Sell This Version
INVD 003 Sugizo - Lucifer album art Sugizo Lucifer Invader Recordings INVD 003 UK 2000 Sell This Version
INVD 004 Sugizo - Europa / Lucifer album art Sugizo Europa / Lucifer Invader Recordings INVD 004 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DFI-99 Sugizo - Chemical / Prayer (Fabio & Lemon D Remixes) album art Sugizo Chemical / Prayer (Fabio & Lemon D Remixes)(12", Promo) Invader Recordings DFI-99 UK 2000 Sell This Version
WPC6-10205 Sugizo - Sleep Away album art Miu Sakamoto Produced By Sugizo Miu Sakamoto Produced By Sugizo - Sleep Away(CD, Single) Warner Music Japan WPC6-10205 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
HDCA-10110 Sugizo - Super Love album art Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice - Super Love(CD, Single) Dream Machine HDCA-10110 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
CRCP-10046 Sugizo - No More Machine Guns Play The Guitar album art Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice - No More Machine Guns Play The Guitar(CD, Single) Cross (4) CRCP-10046 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
HDCA-10123 Sugizo - Dear Life album art Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice Sugizo & The Spank Your Juice - Dear Life(CD, Single) Warner Music Japan HDCA-10123 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
UPCH-9412 Sugizo - 陽の光さえ屆かないこの場所で album art 雅-miyavi-* Feat. SUGIZO 雅-miyavi-* Feat. SUGIZO - 陽の光さえ屆かないこの場所で (Single) Universal UPCH-9412 Japan 2008 Sell This Version